Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Has overseen Iran’s uranium conversion and fuel fabrication activities at Esfahan;

Managing director of the Nuclear Reactors Fuel Company (SUREH) and an official of the Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI); issues tenders for procurement of sensitive items for use at the facilities at Esfahan, including the Uranium Conversion Facility (UCF), the Fuel Manufacturing Plant (FMP), and the Zirconium Production Plant (ZPP);

Has conducted research on the recovery of rare earth elements from uranium ore from Saghand Uranium Mine; has researched membrane transport of molybdenum; national ID: 118-984105-3; passport number is G10506469 (Iran-expires 12 Dec 2022); born on December 11, 1969 in Ardestan, Iran;

Also Known As:
Mohammad reza Rezvanianzadeh

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Born:
December 11, 1969

Country:
Iran

Reason for the color:
» As part of the re-imposition of U.S. sanctions on Iran, added on November 5, 2018 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing the person’s assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13599, which targets entities controlled by the Government of Iran and Iranian financial institutions; foreign parties facilitating transactions for the person or otherwise assisting the person are subject to U.S. sanctions;
» Listed by the European Union on December 1, 2011 as a person linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Added on December 13, 2012 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Managing director of the Nuclear Reactors Fuel Company (SUREH) and an official of the Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI); issues tenders for procurement of sensitive items for use at the facilities at Esfahan, including the Uranium Conversion Facility (UCF), the Fuel Manufacturing Plant (FMP), and the Zirconium Production Plant (ZPP);

» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.