Zaynabiyoun Brigade

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Zaynabiyoun Brigade is a pro-government brigade fighting in Syria composed of Shia Pakistanis. It draws recruits from Shia Pakistanis living in Iran, Shia Hazara living in Pakistan, and native Shia of Parachinar and Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa. It was formed and trained by the Iranian Revolutionary Guards and operates under their command. Initially tasked with defending the Sayyidah Zaynab Mosque, it has since entered frontlines across Syria. Its dead are buried primarily in Iran;

Zaynabiyoun Brigade it is funded, trained, and overseen by the Iranian Revolutionary Guard Corps;

The Zaynabiyoun Brigade is another Syria-based, IRGC-QF-led militia, composed of Pakistani fighters mainly recruited from among undocumented and impoverished Pakistani Shiite immigrants living in Iran;

According to an advertisement by the group, fighters receive salaries of $1200 per month. They are trained for 45 days initially and 6 months in Syria. Most fighters are Pakistani nationals from Iran. Many also come from the Shia-majority Pashtun city Parachinar;

On 9 April 2015, 7 fighters were killed defending the Imam Hasan Mosque and were buried in Qom, Iran. In March 2016, 6 fighters were killed defending the Imam Reza shrine, also buried in Qom. On 23 April 5 more fighters were killed. An estimated 69 fighters were killed between November 2014 and March 2016;

In early 2018 the group was involved in the Battle of Khasham against US special forces and the US-backed Syrian Democratic Forces;

Zaynabiyoun Brigade is being designated for providing material support to the IRGC-QF. Zaynabiyoun Brigade, is designated under Executive Order (E.O.) 13224, a counter-terrorism authority, which targets terrorists and those providing support to terrorists or acts of terrorism. OFAC is Zaynabiyoun Brigade for assisting, sponsoring, or providing financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of, the IRGC-QF. Additionally, the IRGC-QF and the Zaynabiyoun Brigade are also being designated under E.O. 13553, an authority that targets serious human rights abuses by the Government of Iran. The brutal Iranian regime exploits refugee communities in Iran, deprives them of access to basic services such as education, and uses them as human shields for the Syrian conflict,” said Treasury Secretary Steven Mnuchin. “Treasury’s targeting of Iran-backed militias and other foreign proxies is part of our ongoing pressure campaign to shut down the illicit networks the regime uses to export terrorism and unrest across the globe.”;

Ideology:
Shia Islamism

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Also Known As:
Iwa Zaynabiyoun
Zeynabiyn Brigade
Zeynabiyyun
Zeynabiyyun Brigade
Followers of Zainab Brigade
Liwa Zainebiyoun
Liwa Zainebiyoun
Liwa Zainabiyoon

Established:
2014

Country:
Syria

Address:
Syria
Iran

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 01/24/2019 pursuant to Executive Order 13224 which targets terrorists and those providing support to terrorists or acts of terrorism;

You May Be Interested