China National Electronics Import-Export Corporation (CEIEC)

[+] Connected with:

At this moment there is no entities for this criteria

. . . . . . . .

[+] Involved in:

At this moment there is no entities for this criteria

Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Medium Alert – Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.

Info:
Sanctioned by the United States under the Iran and Syria Nonproliferation Act, which provides for penalties against foreign persons for the transfer to or acquisition from Iran of equipment and technology controlled under multilateral export control lists or otherwise having the potential to make a material contribution to the development of weapons of mass destruction or cruise or ballistic missile systems;

The sanctions apply for two years as follows U.S. government barred from procuring from, contracting with, or providing assistance to the entity, U.S. government sales to the entity of any item on the United States Munitions List prohibited, sales to the entity of any defense articles, defense services, or design and construction services under the U.S. Arms Export Control Act terminated, no new individual licenses granted for the transfer to the entity of items the export of which is controlled under the U.S. Export Administration Act of 1979 or the U.S. Export Administration Regulations, and any existing such licenses suspended;

Overseen by the China Electronics Corporation (CEC), a large state-owned enterprise under the direct administration of the central government; China’s largest supplier of defense electronics;

Production of ground, airborne and shipborne radars, UHF/VHF and high frequency radios and communication equipment, and electronic warfare (EW) systems;

Produces the JY-14 three-dimensional tactical surveillance radar which China exported to Iran;

Markets cryptographic systems, mine detection equipment, and fiber and laser optics;

Constructing a JY-14 radar system in Iran near its border with Afghanistan;

Also Known As:
China National Electronic Import-Export Company
China National Electronics Import & Export Corporation
China National Electronics I/E Corp.
China National Electronics Imp&Exp Corporation
China Electronics Import and Export Corporation

Involved In:
Military Parts

Established:
1980

Country:
China

Address:
Electronics Building, A23, Fuxing Road, Beijing 100036

Phone:
6829-6440, (+86 10) 68219550, 68296190, (010) 68217346, (86)-(10)-68298672

Web Site:
www.ceiec.com.cn
www.ceiec.com

E-Mail:
ceiec@ceiec.com.cn

Reason for the color:
» Sanctioned by the United States on December 28, 2006, under the Iran and Syria Nonproliferation Act, which provides for penalties against foreign persons for the transfer to or acquisition from Iran since January 1, 1999, or the transfer to or acquisition from Syria since January 1, 2005, of equipment and technology controlled under multilateral export control lists or otherwise having the potential to make a material contribution to the development of weapons of mass destruction or cruise or ballistic missile systems
» The sanctions apply for two years as follows U.S. government barred from procuring from, contracting with, or providing assistance to the entity, U.S. government sales to the entity of any item on the United States Munitions List prohibited, sales to the entity of any defense articles, defense services, or design and construction services under the U.S. Arms Export Control Act terminated, no new individual licenses granted for the transfer to the entity of items the export of which is controlled under the U.S. Export Administration Act of 1979 or the U.S. Export Administration Regulations, and any existing such licenses suspended;

» Produces the JY-14 three-dimensional tactical surveillance radar which China exported to Iran;
» Reportedly constructing a JY-14 radar system in Iran near its border with Afghanistan;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.