Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Involved in a procurement network “providing direct support to Iran’s missile program,” according to the U.S. Treasury Department; according to the U.S. Treasury Department, operates the procurement network’s bank accounts at the Export Development Bank of Iran; also designated for involvement in the procurement network were Falsafi’s sons Milad Jafari and Mani Jafari, Mohammad Javad Jafari, Turkish nationals Muammer Kuntay Duransoy and Cagri Duransoy, and the companies Macpar Makina San Ve Ticaret A.S., STEP A.S. (Step Standard Technical Part), Multimat, Ltd. (Multimat Import and Export), Carvana Company, and Machine Pardazan Company;

Shares an address with Mohammad Javad Jafari and Machine Pardazan Company; reportedly co-owns Step Standard Techical Part along with Mohammad Javad Jafari; reportedly set up Multimat Import and Export along with Mohammad Javad Jafari;

Also Known As:
Falsafi, Mahin

Involved In:
Missile Weapon program

Born:
April 20, 1943

Country:
Iran

Address:
Number 7 Daftari, Dawudieh, Shariati Avenue, Tehran, Iran

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Treasury Department’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on February 1, 2011, freezing her assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.