Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Procures controlled technology for Aerospace Industries Organization (AIO) and Shahid Bagheri Industrial Group (SBIG) in support of Iran’s ballistic missile program;

Uses multiple front companies, including Royal Pearl General Trading, to evade export control laws and sanctions;

In 2008, sought to procure 42CrMo4-1/7225 and 25CrMo4-1/7218 seamless steel tubes;

According to the U.S. Treasury Department:
MKS International is being designated for providing financial, material, technological, or other support to AIO and SBIG. Since 2011, MKS International has been involved in procuring controlled and other technology and materials to support Iran’s ballistic missile programs, primarily for AIO and SBIG. MKS International utilized multiple front companies in order to circumvent export laws and sanctions. Kambiz Rostamian is MKS International’s CEO and is being designated for acting for or on behalf of MKS International and Royal Pearl General Trading. He has dealt directly with and received payments from AIO for the procurement of goods. Rostamian has also acted as a direct intermediary to purchase parts through MKS;

Founded in 1978 by Mahmoud Rostamian, under the name Fidelity Instruments;

Oversees the following divisions:
MKS Automotive
MKS Laboratory
MKS Energy
MKS Engineering
MKS Environment
MKS Raw Materials.

Acts as a local representative of CMC Kuhnke. Serves as a distributer for IMKO MicroModultechnik GmbH, BIOREBA, and Eijkelkamp;

Partner companies include:
KRUSS GmbH
FuXS GmbH
ZYZJ Petroleum Equipment Co. LTD.
VCT.SY. Hunan Victor Petrotech Service Co. LTD.

Also Known As:
MKS INTERNATIONAL CO. LTD.
MKS International
MKS International Group
MKS International Group of Companies

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program

Established:
1978

Country:
Iran

Address:
Office No 4, Babataher Street, Dr Fatemi Avenue, Tehran, Iran
PO BOX 14155-4618, Tehran, Iran

Phone:
98-21-8896 2133

WebSite:
www.mksinter.co
www.mksenergy.com

Email:
info@mksinter.co
Sales@mksinter.co

Person of interests:
Kambiz Rostamian – (CEO)
Mohamad Aghajani (marketing manager)
Arash Anousheh (Nano Department manager)
Alfred Sefiani

Reason for the color:
» Added on February 3rd, 2017 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing his assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.