Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Linked to the Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI) and acted as a contractor at an Iranian nuclear facility managed by Kalaye Electric, according to the U.S. Treasury Department;

Involved in procurement of specialist equipment and materials that have direct application in [the] Iranian nuclear programme,” according to the European Union;

Provides electrical engineering services and manufactures low- and medium-voltage electrical switchgear panels;

Operates as an international distributor for Elsteel with an exclusive license for manufacturing low voltage electrical switchgear panels; has an exclusive license from Ritter GmbH for manufacturing medium voltage electrical switchgear panels;

Obtained “technical knowledge” from Siemens in 2007 for designing, programming, and producing industrial automation panels;

Also Known As:
Neka Novin Co.
NNC
Neka Novin Company
NekaNovin Company

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Established:
1994

Country:
Iran

Address:
Unit 7, No 12, 13th Street, Mir-Emad St, Motahary Avenue, Tehran, 15875-6653

Phone:
+98 21 8879 35 63-5

Website:
www.nekanovin.com

E-Mail:
info@nekanovin.com
nekanovin@nekanovin.com
nekanco@kosar.net

Clients:
Borzouyeh Petrochemical Co.;
Amir Kabir Petrochemical Co.;
Tondgooyan Petrochemical Co.;
Pars Oil & Gas Co.;
Mobarakeh Steel Company;
National Iranian Copper Industries Co.;
Bank Saderat Iran;
Tehran University;
Mobin Petrochemical Company;
Parand Power Plant;

Person of interests:
Mahmoud Mohammadi Dayeni (managing director) ;
Iradj Mohammadi Kahvarin (Managing director);
Azar Mohebbi;
Mrs. F. Ashtari;

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated National (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Treasury Department’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on November 21, 2011, freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Listed by the European Union on May 23, 2011 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Sanctions removed on January 17, 2017;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.