Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Involved in a conspiracy to illegally export Canadian- and U.S.-origin computer numerical control (CNC) machines with nuclear applications to Iran;

Charged in April 2019 in a 21-count indictment, along with Emirati national Feroz Khan, with conspiring to violate the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA), violating the IEEPA, smuggling, money laundering, unlawful export information activities, and making false statements; arrested in August 2019; pleaded guilty to one count of conspiring to violate the IEEPA in November 2019; sentenced in July 2020 to one year in prison (beginning on October 16, 2020), followed by three years probation;

From June 2015 to April 2018, procured CNC machines from Canada and the United States for transshipment to Iran via the United Arab Emirates (U.A.E.) without the required authorizations; allegedly procured the machines from suppliers in North Ontario, Canada, and the U.S. states of Arizona, California, Florida, Idaho, Illinois, and Ohio, on behalf of a Tehran-based company where he was employed; used Canadian, Emirati, and U.S. freight forwarders to facilitate the shipments; attempted at least five shipments of CNC machines from the United States to Iran; falsified invoices and packing lists as part of the scheme;

Provided false information to U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS), allegedly including statements provided to a BIS agent during questioning in February 2018 and to CPB officials, which resulted in the detention of two shipments of CNC machines;

Served as the chief executive officer of California-based Earth Best Products, Inc., which was suspended by the California Franchise Tax Board in October 2013 and dissolved in September 2018;

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Also Known As:
Eddie Hashemi
Seyed Mehdi Hashemi Mosavi

Born:
1972

Country:
United States

Nationality:
Iranian

Reason for the color:
» Man Taken into Custody after Being Charged with Illegally Exporting Prohibited Manufacturing Equipment to Iran – August 20, 2019;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.