Aurum Marine Management Services

Risk Level:
89% May harm your business future;

This entity is connected with designated / sanctioned entities who are helping Iranian Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
AURUM MARINE MANAGEMENT SERVICES represents a new era of ship management with a one-stop management service offering all aspects of cost-effective ship management with a quality of the market highest order. AURUM MARINE MANAGEMENT SERVICES believe in teamwork efforts both within and with the clients to ensure the best possible solutions to any problem on board With the team of highly motivated professionals sharing the same passion for the sea, ships & the personnel that we manage;

Aurum Marine Management Services P. LTD- An Indian based private tanker company. This company knowingly transported Iranian petroleum-based products several times, using its tanker fleet;

The company also operates through an UAE company named Aurum ship management FZC;

This fleet includes the following tankers:
Reem 2 – IMO: 8915119
Reem 3 – IMO: 9004815
Reem 6 – IMO: 9516715
Reem 7 – IMO: 9405617
Reem 9 – IMO: 9347102
Free Sea – IMO: 9257503

Profits from oil sales support the IRGC’s full range of nefarious activities, including the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction and their means of delivery, support for terrorism, and a variety of human rights abuses, at home and abroad;

According to the U.S. Treasury Department – Individuals and entities engaged in certain transactions involving petroleum or petroleum products from Iran or certain Iran-related persons on the SDN List should be aware that engaging in such conduct may result in designation or other sanctions under U.S. sanctions authorities unless an exception applies. Those who knowingly engage in significant transactions for the purchase, acquisition, sale, transport, or marketing of petroleum or petroleum products from Iran — or knowingly provide significant support to an Iranian person on OFAC’s List of Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons (SDN List), such as the National Iranian Oil Company (NIOC), the National Iranian Tanker Company (NITC), and the Islamic Republic of Iran Shipping Lines (IRISL) — are at serious risk of being targeted by the United States for sanctions, regardless of the location or nationality of those engaging in such activities. Further, persons providing bunkering services to vessels transporting petroleum or petroleum products from Iran risk being subject to sanctions unless an applicable waiver or exception applies.The United States continues to take strong action to deny the Government of Iran funds derived from the illicit exportation of petroleum or petroleum products from Iran;

Industry:
Shipping Industry

Also Known As:
Aurum Marine Management Services Private Limited
Aurum Marine Management Services P. LTD

Established:
2004

Country:
India

Address:
No. 204, A Wing, Sai Chamber, Sector- 11, Cbd Belapur, Navi Mumbai, Thane-400614, Maharashtra, India

E-mail:
info@aurumship.com

Person of interests:
Bakshi Singh (Owner)
Chiranjeev Kumar Singh – Director – Until 2015
Beena Vijai Kumar – Director (2018)

Reason for the color:
» Foreign Maritime shipping companies knowingly support Iranian efforts to circumvent U.S. sanctions;
» OFAC Advisory to the Maritime Petroleum Shipping Community – September 4, 2019;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.