Marine Information Technology Development Company

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Marine Information technology development co. affiliated to the Islamic Republic of Iran Shipping Lines (IRISL) established on 1986 as a private join stock company. The main purpose of this company is a response to the special purpose needs of IRISL in ICT domain besides expanding the services in other fields of marine industries. The most significant fields of activities in MITD are design , develop, deploy and supporting of specialized integrated enterprise software as below: 1- Marine transportation management (bulk, semi-bulk and tanker) 2- Sea , Road and Rail multimodal container transportation 3- Ships , crew and safety technical management 4- Maritime electronic data exchange 5- Analysis and evaluation of marine productivity operations 6- Hardware. software and data security;

Industry:
Shipping Industry

Established:
1986

Also Known As:
Marine Information Technology Development Corporation
Marine Technology and Information Technology Development
MITDCO
MITD

Country:
Iran

Address:
5th Floor, No. 523, Aseman Tower, Pasdaran St., Tehran, Iran

Phone:
02123844058

Website:
www.mitdco.com

E-mail:
info@mitdco.com
sales@mitdco.com

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on November 05, 2018;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.