Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Zeinab Mehanna Talebzadeh serves as the Chairman’s special assistant and have facilitated New Horizon Conferences;

Zeinab Mehanna Talebzadeh is designated pursuant to E.O. 13224 for acting for or on behalf of New Horizon Organization;

OFAC designated Iran-based New Horizon Organization pursuant to Executive Order (E.O.) 13224 for assisting, sponsoring, or providing financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of, the IRGC-QF. New Horizon Organization hosts international conferences that serve as a platform for the IRGC-QF to recruit and collect intelligence from attendees. Conference organizers have facilitated contact between the IRGC-QF and U.S. persons. Several New Horizon Organization-sponsored conferences have been held in the past few years in Iraq and Iran, where recruitment and collection efforts were made. These anti-Western conferences propagate anti-Semitism and conspiracy theories, including Holocaust denial;

Married to Nader Talebzadeh Ordoubadi;

Education: Lebanese University:
– PhD – Department of English Language and Literature, Beirut, Lebanon, PhD Thesis: Islamic Feminism in Iran, Kuwait , Iraq, and Lebanon: Contemporary Female;
– College Universitaire Henry Dunnant, Geneva September, 17th till 21st , 2012. Completed 40 hrs of attendance at the International Autumn School on Human Rights and Cultural Diversity.
– Curtin University / Shahid Beheshti University/ NAM, Tehran, Jun 24th till 20th, 2011. Completed 35 hrs of attendance in Summer School on Human Rights and Cultural Diversity;

Travelled to the Following Countries: Lebanon, Syria , KSA, Qatar, Bahrain, UAE, Iran, Sudan, Ethiopia , Liberia, Holland, Germany, UK, Belgium, France, Austria, and , Switzerland and , Italy;

Positions held:
– Human Development Centre (Palestinian NGO) Member of the Board of Trustees (2010- …)
– Arab Monitor for Human Rights and Citizenship (AMHRC): Chairperson of the Board of Trustees. (2010- ….)
– March to Palestine and Jerusalem Committee: Member of the Committee (2009);

Also Known As:
Mehanna, Zeinab Naiem

Born:
19 Oct 1969

Country:
Iran
Lebanon

Phone:
0096-1-71-558511 (Lebanon )
00989128199534 (Iran)

E-mail:
zeina.mehanna@gmail.com

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on February 13, 2019 pursuant to Executive Order 13224 for assisting, sponsoring, or providing financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of, the IRGC-QF and New Horizon Organization;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.