Breyeller Stahl Technology

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Breyeller Stahl Technology GmbH & Co. KG is part of Iran’s foreign trade network;

Breyeller Stahl Technology GmbH & Co. KG is a Nettetal, Germany-based entity that is owned or controlled by Ascotec Holding GmbH;

Ascotec Holding GMBH is involved in the procurement of goods for Iran missile program;

Ascotec Holding GMBH is owned Iran IMIDRO, which is affiliated with the Iranian Ministry of Industries and Mines;

As part of the re-imposition of U.S. sanctions on Iran, added on November 5, 2018 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13599, which targets entities controlled by the Government of Iran and Iranian financial institutions; foreign parties facilitating transactions for the entity or otherwise assisting the entity are subject to U.S. sanctions;

Also Known As:
Breyeller Stahl Technology GMBH and Co. KG;
Roetzel-Stahl GMBH & Co. KG;
Roetzel-Stahl GMBH and Co. KG;

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program

Established:
1998

Country:
Germany

Address:
Josefstr. 82, 41334 Nettetal, Germany

Registration ID:
HRA 4528

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 11/05/2018 as an entity owned or controlled by the government of Iran;
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on August 3, 2010;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Ascotec is involved in the procurement of goods for Iran missile program;

You May Be Interested