Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Mines and Metals Engineering GmbH (M.M.E.) is part of Iran’s foreign trade network;

Mines and Metal Engineering GmbH (M.M.E.) is a Dusseldorf, Germany-based entity that is wholly-owned by Ascotec Holding GmbH;

Ascotec Holding GMBH is involved in the procurement of goods for Iran missile program;

Ascotec Holding GMBH is owned IMIDRO, which is affiliated with the Iranian Ministry of Industries and Mines;

As part of the re-imposition of U.S. sanctions on Iran, added on November 5, 2018 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13599, which targets entities controlled by the Government of Iran and Iranian financial institutions; foreign parties facilitating transactions for the entity or otherwise assisting the entity are subject to U.S. sanctions;

Industry:
Mining Industry

Also Known As:
MME

Established:
1996

Country:
Germany

Address:
Georg-Glock-Str. 3, Dusseldorf 40474, Germany
No. 12 Fourth Alley, South Piroozan Str. Hormozan Str. Shahrak Gharb Tehran, Iran

Phone:
49 211 69 99 05 10

WebSite:
www.mme-co.de

E-mail:
info@mme-co.de

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 11/05/2018 as an entity owned or controlled by the government of Iran;
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on August 3, 2010;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Ascotec is involved in the procurement of goods for Iran missile program;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.