Mohammad Bagher Shirinkar

Provided technical support to the IRGC-EWCD and directed Net Peygard Samavat Company

Status:Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Risk Level:99%

May harm your business future. Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action.

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Info:
Mohammad Bagher Shirinkar aka Mojtaba Tehrani, manager at Net Peygard Samavat Company, has provided technical support to the IRGC-Electronic Warfare and Cyber Defense Organization (IRGC-EWCD), and directed Net Peygard Samavat Company employees to provide project status reports to senior IRGC-EWCD officials;

OFAC designated Mohammad Bagher Shirinkar pursuant to E.O. 13606 for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of, the IRGC-EWCD;

Iran-based Net Peygard Samavat Company and several associated actors were involved in a malicious cyber campaign to gain access to and implant malware on the computer systems of current and former U.S. counterintelligence agents. OFAC designated Net Peygard Samavat Company pursuant to E.O. 13606 for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of, the IRGC-EWCD;

This individual should be considered an international flight risk;

Also Known As:
Ehrani, Mojtaba

Born:
21 Sep 1979

Country:
Iran

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on February 13, 2019 pursuant to E.O. 13606 for having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Net Peygard Samavat Company;