Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Risk Alert – Entity in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities

Info:
AvtoVAZ is a Russian automobile manufacturer. The company has been a subsidiary of the French Groupe Renault since 2016;

The company is best known for its flagship series of Lada vehicles. In the Soviet Union, its products used various names, including Zhiguli, Oka, and Sputnik which were phased out in the 1990s and replaced by Lada for the Russian market.

AvtoVAZ produces over 400,000 cars a year, under its Lada brand as well as cars of Renault–Nissan–Mitsubishi Alliance brands Renault, Nissan and Datsun. The AvtoVAZ factory is the largest car manufacturer in Russia and Eastern Europe;

AvtoVaz is in talks with Iran over the sale and assembly of its cars there;

Automotive Industry in Iran is controlled by the Iran Regime and the IRGC;

Renault holds over 50% of the company, making it a subsidiary of the French group. Renault Group is represented in Iran by Renault Pars, a French-Iranian joint venture. The company is held 51% by Renault, French leading automotive company, pioneer in the production of zero emission and eco friendly vehicles in the world and 49% by AIDCO, Automotive Industrial Development Company. Iranian state-owned carmaker Pars Khodro inaugurated the production line of Renault’s Sandero;

Also Known As:
PJSC AvtoVAZ
ПАО АВТОВАЗ
Volzhsky Avtomobilny Zavod
VAZ
Volga Automobile Plant

Industry:
Automotive

Established:
1966

Country:
Russia

Address:
Tolyatti, Samara Oblast, Russia

Website:
info.avtovaz.ru

Subsidiaries:
Tolyatti plant
Lada Izhevsk
ChechenAvto
PSA VIZ Avto
Lada Sport
Super-Avto

Person of interests:
Yves Caracatzanis (Chief executive officer)
Sergey Skvortsov (Chairman)

Reason for the color:
» Russia’s biggest automaker AvtoVaz negotiating exports to Iran;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.