Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
The United States is sanctioning Instrument Building Design Bureau pursuant to the Iran, North Korea, and Syria Nonproliferation Act (INKSNA) on February 25 2020;

The Instrument Building Design Bureau in Tula produces a range of military equipment, including anti-tank guided weapons, armament for armoured vehicles, guided artillery, air defence systems and small arm;

Listed in an early warning document distributed by the German government to industry in 2007 as a company cited by the United States for supporting Syrian arms and/or proliferation programs;

Sanctioned (with all successors, sub-units, or subsidiaries) by the United States on December 28, 2006, under the Iran and Syria Nonproliferation Act, effective for two years; added in June 2005 to the U.S. “Entity List” of end users whose activities impose “a risk of diverting exported and reexported items into programs related to weapons of mass destruction or that have been sanctioned by the U.S. State Department;” sanctioned by the United States in September 2003 for transferring lethal military equipment (reportedly Krasnopol laser-guided artillery shells) to Iran;

Reportedly supplied a “militarily significant quantity” of Kornet antitank guided missiles to Iraq in early 2003, mis-identifying Yemen as the purchaser, according to U.S. officials;

Sanctioned by the United States in September 2002 for providing “lethal military equipment to … state sponsors of terrorism;”;

Sanctioned by the U.S. Department of State in April 1999, reportedly for selling Kornet-E and Metis-M anti-tank missile systems to Syria;

Products include anti-tank guided weapons and assault arms (including the Metis-M1, Kornet-E, Kvartet, Shmel, Shmel-M, and Vikhr-M systems), multipurpose weapon systems (including the Hermes, Hermes-A, and Hermes-K systems), armament for lightly armored vehicles and tanks, artillery guided weapon systems (including the Gran, Malakhit, Kitolov-2M, Krasnopol, and Krasnopol-M2 systems), and air defense weapon systems (including the Pantsir-S1, Tunguska-M1, Kashtan-M, AK-630M, and AK-306), as well as cannons, machine guns, grenade launchers, and combat small arms; also produces civilian items, including laser surgical devices, sporting and hunting arms, and agricultural and clothing industry products;

Subsidiaries:
– KBP Subsidiary, established in 1995 to oversee and promote KBP export activities, and to coordinate the activities of KBP offices outside Russia;
– TsKIB SOO, also known as the Central Research and Design Bureau of Sporting and Hunting Guns, a designer and manufacturer of sporting and hunting arms;
– Scientific and Production Centre of Biotechnology Phytogenetics, also known as FITOGENETIKA Biotechnological Research and Production Center.

Involved In:
Missile Weapon Program
Military Weapon Program

Also Known As:
Instrument Building Design Bureau (KBP) Tula
KBP Instrument Making Design Bureau
KBP Design Bureau of Instrument Building
KBP Tula
Tula KBP
Tula Instrument-building Design Bureau
State Unitary Enterprise “KBP Instrument Design Bureau”
Tula Instrument Design Bureau
Tula Design Bureau of Instrument Building (Tula KBP)
Tula Instrument Making Design Bureau
Tula Design Bureau for Instrument Building
Tula Konstruktorskoye Byuro Priborostroyeniya Instrument Design Bureau
Tula KBP Instrument Design Bureau

Established:
1927

Country:
Russia

Address:
Shcheglovskaya Zaseka, Tula 300001 Russia
14-1 Novaya Bsamannaya St., Moscow 107078 Russia
17 Krasnoarmeysky Avenue, Tula 300041 Russia
59 Shcheglovskaya Zaseka St., 300001 Tula, Russia

Phone:
872-41-00-68, 872-41-2285, 007-4872-410210, (+7 4872) 410750, 95-768-6303, 872-27-3358

Website:
www.shipunov.com
www.kbptula.ru

E-Mail:
kbp@shipunov.com
kbkedr@tula.net

Person of interests:
Igor V. Stepanichev serves as acting director general

Reason for the color:
» Imposition of Nonproliferation Measures Against Foreign Persons, Including a Ban on U.S. Government Procurement;
» Sanctioned by the United States on December 28, 2006, under the Iran and Syria Nonproliferation Act, effective for two years;
» Sanctioned by the United States in September 2003 for transferring lethal military equipment (reportedly Krasnopol laser-guided artillery shells) to Iran;
» Sanctioned by the United States in September 2002 for providing “lethal military equipment to Iran (state sponsors of terrorism);


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.