Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Medium Alert – Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.

Info:
Kont Kosmetik designated as a part of an international network of front companies owned or controlled by Babak Zanjani, who allegedly used companies he controlled to assist the Iranian government in evading international sanctions;

Also Known As:
Kont Group Ve Kozmetik Sanayi Dis Ticaret Ltd Sti
Kont Kosmetik Ve Dis Ticaret Ltd Sti
Kont Cosmetic

Established:
2007

Country:
Turkey

Address:
Istanbul World Trade Center (IDTM), Block: A2 Floor; 6 No; 234 Postal Code 34149, Yesilkoy-Istanbul-Turkey

Phone:
90-530-236 05 75, (212)886-23-24, 0 212 465 69 68

Web Site:
www.KontCosmetic.com

E-mail:
info@kontcosmetic.com

Person of interests:
Zanjani;
Huseyin Deger (sales manager);

Reason for the color:
» Cosmetics produce added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on April 11, 2013, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.