Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Rasool Jalili was attempting to acquire equipment related to monitoring of SMS traffic from abroad and as of early July 2012;

Rasool Jalili was actively assisting the Government of Iran’s internet censorship activities and was involved in blocking Iranian citizens internet access to Facebook, ebay, and YouTube, in addition to other sites;

Rasool Jalili also assisted in blocking any website that contained content criticizing the Iranian Government such as independent and international newspapers, blogs, and activist sites;

In addition, Rasool Jalili’s company, AmnAfzar, provided internet censorship and filtering software to the Government of Iran;

On March 7, 2012, Rasool Jalili was appointed by the Supreme Leader of Iran as a member of Iran’s Supreme Council of Virtual Space (AKA Supreme Council of Cyberspace);

Also Known As:
Rasol Jalili

Involved In:
Abuse of Human Rights

Born:
August 19,1961

Country:
Iran

Address:
90 Park Ave, Farahzadi St, Tehran, Iran

Reason for the color:
» Designated by the United States Treasury Department Office of Public Affairs (OFAC) on June 12,2009 pursuant to Executive Order 13628, which targets Iranian regime’s abuse of human rights;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.