Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Ali Fazli is the Deputy Commander of the Basij militia, which has launched attacks against websites, including those of foreign news outlets, in an effort to suppress the Iranian people’s access to information;

Basij members have also violently attacked peaceful demonstrators and prohibited the exercise o f freedom of assembly in Iran;

In his prior position as the head of the Seyyed ol – Shohada Corps of Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps ( IRGC ), Fazli played a role in the brutal repression of civilian protesters in 2009, after the reelection of President Ahmadinejad and during the Student Day protests;

The Basij militia was designated in June 2011 for serious human rights abuses under E.O. 13553;

Also Known As:
Brigadier General Ali Fazli
Basij Deputy Commander Ali Fazli

Involved In:
Abuse of Human Rights

Born:
April 20 1961

Country:
Iran

Address:
Sarkan, Hamedan Province, Iran

Reason for the color:
» Added on November 8, 2012 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13628, which targets Iranian regime’s abuse of human rights;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.