Mohammad Bagher Ghalibaf

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Mohammad Bagher Ghalibaf (Persian: محمدباقر قالیباف‎, born 23 August 1961) is an Iranian conservative politician and former military officer who held office as the Mayor of Tehran from 2005 to 2017. Ghalibaf was formerly Iran’s Chief of police from 2000 to 2005 and commander of Revolutionary Guards’ Air Force from 1997 to 2000.

Mohammad Bagher Ghalibaf was one of the commanders of the Revolutionary Guards (IRGC) during the Iran-Iraq war. He was personally responsible for employing many minors and teenagers to sweep minefields with their bodies. In the late 1980s, the IRGC headquarters appointed him as the IRGC commander for Gilan and Mazandaran provinces. Ghalibaf played a key role in the crackdown on protests in these provinces. To thank him for his services, the ayatollahs soon appointed him as the chief of the IRGC Ground Force;

In 2005, Ghalibaf became Tehran’s Mayor as a part of the IRGC’s plan to occupy vital positions of power in the country. For twelve years, he was responsible for many oppressive and plundering plans, including gender segregation in Tehran municipality, the establishment of financial institutions that robbed the needy people of their properties and hundreds of thousands of creditors of their investments;

After the end of the war, he became Managing-Director of Khatam al-Anbia, an engineering firm controlled by the Iranian Revolutionary Guard Corps and was appointed as commander of the IRGC Air Force in 1996 by Ali Khamenei. Four years later, he became chief of the Iranian Police Forces after the previous commander was dismissed following the 1999 student protests. He was also appointed as Representative of President Mohammad Khatami during a campaign to combat smuggling in 2002. In September 2005, he was elected as Tehran’s mayor by the City Council of Tehran. He is also a professor at the University of Tehran;

Ghalibaf was the mastermind of the attack against the Saudi Embassy in Tehran, which was conducted by the ayatollahs’ club-wielders on January 2, 2016. At the time, he implemented the attack under the order of Khamenei to make a lot of noise in tandem with the nationwide protests against the government;

Mohammad Bagher Ghalibaf was the founder of fraudulent institutes such as Ghavamin banks, Shahr bank, Sarmayeh bank, which have plundered many of impoverished people’s properties during recent years;

Also Known As:
Mohamad Bagher Ghalibaf

Allegiance:
Iran

Branch/service:
Revolutionary Guard Corps – Years of service: 1981–2005

Rank:
Brigadier general

Commands:
25th Karbala Division
Khatam-al Anbiya HQ
IRGC Air Force
Law Enforcement Force

Born:
23 August 1961

Country:
Iran

Address:
Tehran, Iran

Nationality:
Iranian

Website:
www.ghalibaf.ir

Reason for the color:
» Who is Mohammad Bagher Ghalibaf?;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.