Raahbar Informatic Services

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Raahbar Informatic Services is owned or controlled by the Ghadir Investment Company;

Raahbar Informatic Services Co. was established by the Ministry of Commerce in 1991, in order to provide technical and engineering services in the fields of ICT and e-commerce. Due to the implementation policy of article 44 of the constitution, the company turned into a privately held company in 2011. With more than 2 decades of experience, knowledge and expertise of its employees, which is considered as its greatest capital, Raahbar supports national and international public and private informatics projects. The company’s main strength lies in the unique knowledge and experience of its team of experts and practitioners. Moreover, the company is one of the most important ICT holdings in the country, which is affiliated by a well-known public joint stock company with more than 120 subsidiary companies.

Raahbar Informatic Services is sanctioned by the U.S. Treasry Department on November 05, 2018 for being connected to Ghadir Investment Company. According to the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) Ghadir Investment it is owned by the Tadbir Group;

Subsidiaries:
– Tose’e Samaneh Behengam Ghadir Co. (ISEEMA)
-Raahbar Sarir Integrated Tracking Systems Inc
-Dana Integrated System for Electronic Interactions Co. (SITAD)
-Fanavaran Etemaad Raahbar Co. (RTT)
-RailCom Raahbar Co. (RailCom)

Industry:
Tech Industry

Also Known As:
Raahbar Khadmat Informatic
Raahbar Informatic Services Co.
Raahbar Informatic Services Company

Country:
Iran

Address:
No. 6, Sarv st.,Africa blvd., Tehran, Iran

Phone:
+98 21 42861500

Website:
www.raahbar.com

E-mail:
info@raahbar.com

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 11/5/2018 for being owned or controlled by National Iranian Tanker Company;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.