Iran o Hind Shipping Company

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Irano Hind Shipping Co. (P.J.S) is a shipping company that offers bulk cargo transportation services for crude oil and goods including meat, poultry products, dairy products, tea, jute and cotton;

The company was founded in 1974 and is based in Tehran, Iran. Irano Hind Shipping Co. ( P.J.S) operates as a subsidiary of Islamic Republic of Iran Shipping Lines Co;

According to the U.S. Department of the Treasury, IRISL and affiliates provide logistical services to Iran’s Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics (MODAFL);

Subsidiaries include ISI Maritime Limited and Jaladhi Shipping Services (India) Private Limited; other subsidiaries reportedly include BIIS Maritime, Imir Ltd., and Isim Atr Ltd.;

Established as a joint venture between IRISL and Shipping Corporation of India-SCI;

Shares an address with the following companies:
ISIM Olive Ltd.
Isim Sinin Ltd.
Isim Taj Mahal Ltd.
Isim Amin Ltd.

Industry:
Shipping Industry

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program

Also Known As:
Keshtirani Iran Ve Hend Sahami Khass
Irano Hind Shipping Company
Iranohind Shipping Company (PJS)
IHSC
Iran and India Shipping Company
Iran Hind Shipping Company
Irano Hind
Irano Hind Shiping Co. (P.J.S)
Irano-hind Shipping Company
Irano-hind
Irano-hind Shipping Co
Iran and India Shipping Co.
Iranohind Shipping Co.
Keshtirani Iran Ve Hend Sahami Khass
Iran O Hand Shipping Co.
IranoHind Shipping Co. Ltd.

Established:
1974

Country:
Iran

Address:
Mershad Street No. 18, Vali-e-Asr Avenue, Tehran
Sedaghat St., Valiasr Avenue, Tehran

Phone:
(98)-21-2059136 (Commercial Director)
(98)-21-2058078 (Manager, Marketing and Sale, (chartering) and Manager, Operations) (98)-21-2052523 (Manager, Legal and Insurance)
(98)-21-2058370 (Ship Management Directorate)
(98)-21-2042523 (Manager, Containers)
(98)-21-2048839-40 (Management)
(98)-21-2058086 (Ship Management Directorate)
(98)-21-2009040, (98)-21-8088087, (98)-21-22048839-40, (+98-21) 2059105, 2059040

Web Site:
www.iranohind.com

E-Mail:
container@iranohind.com
cp.athaide@iranohind.com
golparvar@iranohind.com

Person of interests:
Ardasheer Yousefi (Commercial Director)

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on November 05, 2018 pursuant to Executive Order 13224 for the role they play in Hizballah’s support network;
» Listed by the British government in 2015 as an entity of potential concern for WMD-related procurement;
» Listed in Annex III of U.N. Security Council Resolution 1929 of June 9, 2010, as an entity owned, controlled, or acting on behalf of IRISL;
» Removed from the U.N. list in January 2016 by U.N. Security Council resolution 2231;
» Listed by the European Union on June 18, 2010, pursuant to U.N. Security Council resolution 1929;
» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Added on September 10, 2008 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.