Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
A subsidiary of Islamic Republic of Iran Shipping Lines (IRISL);

According to the U.S. Department of the Treasury, IRISL and affiliates have provided logistical services to Iran’s Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics (MODAFL);

Involved in container operations, cargo loading and unloading, port services, husbandry arrangements, water and bunkering, ship repairs, and IRISL agency services in southern Iranian ports;

South Shipping Line is a company in Iran, and should not be confused with Cyprus-based SSL Line Ltd;

Also Known As:
South Shipping Lines Iran Line Company
SSLIL
South Shipping Line – Iran Line
South Shipping Lines Company
South Shipping Lines – IranLine
SSL
South Shipping Lines – Iran Line Co.
South Way Shipping Agency Company
South Way Shipping Agency
South Way Shipping Agency Co.
SWSAC
SWS
South Way Shipping Agency Co Ltd

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1994

Country:
Iran

Address:
– Qaem Magham Farahani St., Tehran, Iran
– Apt. No. 7, 3rd Fl., No. 2, 4th Alley, Gandi Ave., Tehran, Iran
– No. 119, Ghaem Magham Farahani Ave., Tehran, Iran
– 99 Mirdamad Blvd., Tehran, Iran
– Imam Khomeini Avenue, Bandar Abbas, Iran
– P.O. Box 4317-3481, Bandar Abbas, Iran
– Blvd. Imam Khomeini, Sorou Area, Bandar Abbas, Iran
– Shahid Rejai Port, Container yard, Bandar Abbas, Iran
– South Shipping Building, Imam Khomeini Blvd., Bandar Abbas, Iran
– Blvd. Saheli, Arvandan Building, Khorramshahr, Iran

Phone:
(98)-761-553004

Website:
www.ssl.co.ir
www.swsac.net

E-Mail:
m-south@irisl.net
m-south@thr.ssl.co.ir (Tehran)

Person of interests:
Aziz Abadi (managing director);
Abbas Naini (deputy director – commercial and operations);
Khashayar Teymouripour (manager of the container terminal);
Shahram Khosrowabadi (technical director);

Reason for the color:
» As part of the re-imposition of U.S. sanctions on Iran, added on November 5, 2018 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13599, which targets entities controlled by the Government of Iran and Iranian financial institutions; also designated pursuant to the IranFreedom and Counterproliferation Act; foreign parties facilitating transactions for the entity or otherwise assisting the entity are subject to U.S. sanctions;
» Listed by the British government in 2015 as an entity of potential concern for WMD-related procurement;
» Listed in Annex III of U.N. Security Council Resolution 1929 of June 9, 2010, as an entity owned, controlled, or acting on behalf of IRISL;
» Removed from the U.N. list in January 2016 by U.N. Security Council resolution 2231;
» Listed by the European Union on June 18, 2010, pursuant to U.N. Security Council resolution 1929;
» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Added on September 10, 2008 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.