Sayyid Salah Mandi Hantush al – Maksusi

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Maksusi is a senior Kata’ib Hizballah (KH) operations officer who personally oversaw and executed improvised rocket assisted mortar (IRAM) attacks against Coalition forces in Iraq;

Maksusi has taken up residence at a KH facility in Tehran, Iran, and has a direct relationship with IRGC – QF official Abdul Reza Shahlai, who was previously designated by the U.S. Treasury Department on October 11, 2011, for his involvement in a plot to assassinate the Saudi Ambassador to the United States, Adel al – Jubeir;

Shahlai was also designated on September 16, 2008 , for threatening the peace and stability of Iraq;

Maksusi has received training from the IRGC – QF and from Lebanese Hizballah;

Also Known As:
Sayyid Salah;
Abu Hawra;
Sayyid Salah al – Musawi;

Born:
1973

Country:
Iraq

Reason for the color:
» Sayyid Salah Mandi Hantush al – Maksusi added on November 8, 2012 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13224 designations, which targets global terrorists and their supporters, are focused on the activities and support structure of Kata’ib Hizballah (KH);


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.