Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Khazar Sea Shipping Lines is a subsidiary of Islamic Republic of Iran Shipping Lines (IRISL);

According to the U.S. Department of the Treasury, IRISL and affiliates provide logistical services to Iran’s Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics (MODAFL);

Khazar Sea Shipping Lines owns and operates sixteen (22) General Cargo vessels with average fleet age of 14 years, which are equipped to carry general cargo, containers, Bulk & Solid Bulk Cargo;

Khazar Sea Shipping Lines covers a good number of ports in Caspian Sea regional countries such as Russia, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, and Azerbaijan as well as all Iranian Northern ports and guarantee the safe delivery of goods to cargo owners with utmost good faith/diligence;

Khazar Sea Shipping Lines has international office locations in Astrakhan (Russia), Aktau (Kazakhstan), Baku (Azerbaijan), and Turkmenbashi (Turkmenistan). Owns and operates general cargo vessels for transport to countries in the Caspian Sea region;

This company is affiliated with the following vessels:
Sarina (IMO 8203608; Flag: Iran), Sabrina (IMO 8215742; Flag: Iran), Dorita (IMO 8605234; Flag: Iran), Kasma (IMO 8721351; Flag: Iran), Vista (IMO 9010711; Flag: Iran), Viana (IMO 9010723; Flag: Iran), Parin (IMO 9076478; Flag: Iran), Parand (IMO 9118551; Flag: Iran), Patris (IMO 9137210; Flag: Iran), Nardis (IMO 9137246; Flag: Iran), Kados (IMO 9137258; Flag: Iran), Taradis (IMO 9245304; Flag: Iran), Parmis (IMO 9245316; Flag: Iran), Gilda (IMO 9367982; Flag: Iran), Sania (IMO 9367994; Flag: Iran), Sarir (IMO 9368003; Flag: Iran) and Somia (IMO 9368015; Flag: Iran);

Also Known As:
Darya-ye Khazar Shipping Company
Khazar Shipping Co.
KSSL
Daryaye Khazar (Caspian Sea) Co.
Darya-e-khazar shipping Co.

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1992

Country:
Iran

Address:
M. Khomeini St., Ghazian, Bandar Anzali, Gilan, Iran
No. 1, End of Shahid Mostafa Khomeini St., Tohid Square, Bandar Anzali, 1711-324, Iran

Phone:
+98 (13) 44 42 38 01 – 3

E-Mail:
info@khazarshipping.com

Website:
www.khazarshipping.com

Person of interests:
Jamshid Khalili (Managing Director)
Dr. Maleki
Mr. Saeedi

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 11/05/2018;
» On September 10, 2008, added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Listed by the European Union on July 26, 2010 as an entity owned or controlled by IRISL or an IRISL affiliate;
» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.