Shipping Computer Services Company

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
A subsidiary of Islamic Republic of Iran Shipping Lines (IRISL);

According to the U.S. Department of the Treasury, IRISL and affiliates provide logistical services to Iran’s Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics (MODAFL);

Has duties in the fields of design, production, implementation and optimization of applied software, providing hardware and software, and developing computer informatics-communication networks and information technology;

Authorized partner of Technowave Group, based in the United Arab Emirates;

Involved In:
Military Parts

Also Known As:
SCSCO
Shipping Computer Services Co.
SCSCOL
SCS

Established:
1984

Country:
Iran

Address:
– No. 37, Asseman, Shahid Sayyad Shirazeesq, Pasdaran Ave., Tehran, Iran
– P.O. Box 1587553-1351, Tehran, Iran
– No. 13, 1st Floor, Abgan Alley, Aban Ave., Karimkhan Zand Blvd., 15976, Tehran, Iran
– P.O. Box 15875-1353, Tehran, Iran
– No. 11, Abgan Alley, North Aban St., Karim Khan-e-Zand Blvd., Tehran, Iran
– 5th Floor, No. 37, Asseman Tower, Shahid SaiiadShirazi Sq., Pasdaran Ave., Tehran, Iran
– P.O. Box 19395-1344, Tehran, Iran
– No37 Asseman Shahid Sayyad Shirazee sq., Pasdaran ave., Tehran, Iran
– No13, 1st Floor, Abgan Alley, Aban ave., Karimkhan Zand Blvd, Tehran 15976, Iran
– No. 37 Asseman, Shahid Sayyad Shirazee Square, Pasdaran Avenue, Tehran, Iran

Phone:
(98)-21-8893501, (98)-21-8893504, (98)-21-8893505,

Website:
www.scsco.net

E-Mail:
babamir@scsco.net
scs@scsco.net
info@scsco.net

Person of interests:
Ahmad Mohammad Nabi (commercial manager)
S. Hassan Babamir (managing director)

Reason for the color:
» As part of the re-imposition of U.S. sanctions on Iran, added on November 5, 2018 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13599, which targets entities controlled by the Government of Iran and Iranian financial institutions; foreign parties facilitating transactions for the entity or otherwise assisting the entity are subject to U.S. sanctions;
» Listed by the European Union on July 26, 2010 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Added on September 10, 2008 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC),pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Listed by the British government in 2015 as an entity of potential concern for WMD-related procurement;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.