Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
A subsidiary of Islamic Republic of Iran Shipping Lines (IRISL); according to the U.S. Department of the Treasury, IRISL and affiliates provide logistical services to Iran’s Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics (MODAFL);

According to the European Union, is used by the DIO (Defense Industries Organization) subsidiary Marine Industries Group, which develops military and nonmilitary vessels;

Provides liner agency, container agency, tramp agency, inland haulage, and worldwide booking services;

A joint venture company between IRISL and Fratelli Cosulich Co. (Italy); company officials have included M.S. Nasrabady (managing director, Milan), Augusto Cosulich (managing director, Genoa), Javad Musavi Nejad (vice director), Lorenzo Momigliano (branch manager), and Nicola Degrassi (liner manager); Fiscal Code 03329300101; VAT Number 12869140157; CCIAA GE 426505; established in 1992;

Also Known As:
IRITAL
Irital Shipping S.r.l.
Irital Shipping
IRITAL Shipping SRL

Involved In:
Military Parts

Established:
1992

Country:
Italy

Address:
– Ponte Francesco Morosini 59, 16126 Genova (GE), Italy
– Ponte Morosini, 41, Genova, 16126,Italy
– Ponte Morosini 59, 16126 Genova, Italy
– Via Della Giustizia, 10, Milan, Italy
– Viale Monza – 1 (Piano-6), 20125 Milan, Italy

Phone:
(39)-010-2715970, (39)-02-67979731, (39)-02-67979721, (39)-02-67979741, (39)-010-27151, (39)-02-2837121, (39)-2-28371200/205

Website:
www.irital.com

E-Mail:
info@irital.com
bbulk@irital.com

Person of interests:
M.S. Nasrabady (Managing Director, Milan)
Augusto Cosulich (Managing Director, Genoa)
Javad Musavi Nejad (Vice Director)
Lorenzo Momigliano (Branch Manager)
Nicola Degrassi (Liner Manager)

Reason for the color:
» As part of the re-imposition of U.S. sanctions on Iran, added on November 5, 2018 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13599, which targets entities controlled by the Government of Iran and Iranian financial institutions; foreign parties facilitating transactions for the entity or otherwise assisting the entity are subject to U.S. sanctions;
» Listed by the European Union on July 26, 2010 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Added on September 10, 2008 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC),pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Listed by the British government in 2015 as an entity of potential concern for WMD-related procurement;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.