China Great Wall Industry Corporation (CGWIC)

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Prime contractor responsible for marketing of launch services, negotiation of launch services, and contract execution and performance, imports and exports space technology and equipment, precision machinery, electronics, instruments, and meters;

Supplying Iran, according to Israeli military intelligence, with telemetry equipment to test Shahab-3 and Shahab-4 missiles in early 1997;

Discussed the sale of telemetry equipment with Iran in May 1998;

Core enterprise in the China Aerospace Great Wall Group, formed in 1993 and consisting of business divisions, functional departments, branches, and multiple specialized companies operating in areas such as import and export, consulting, international exhibition, civil engineering, transportation, property management and tourism;

Divisions include the Space Division, Precision Machinery Division, Import & Export Division, and Satellite & Application Division; specialized subsidiaries include the China Astronauts Industry Science & Technology Consultants Corp., China Aerospace Great Wall Trading Co., Ltd., Great Wall Industry Import & Export Corp., Great Wall Property Co., Ltd., Great Wall International & Technical Cooperation Co., Ltd., China Aerospace International Travel Service, Great Wall International Exhibition Co., Ltd., Guangzhou Yuhang Communication Corp. and Great Wall International Transportation Service Center; regional subsidiaries include China Great Wall Industry Shanghai Corp., China Great Wall Industry Dalian Corp., China Great Wall Industry Guangzhou Corp., China Great Wall Industry Chongqing Corp., China Great Wall Industry Shandong Corp. and China Great Wall Industry Zhuhai Corp.; is a wholly-owned subsidiary of China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation (CASC);

Also Known As:
Zhongguo Changcheng Gongye Zonggongsi
China Great Wall Industries Corporation

Involved In:
Missile Weapon Program

Established:
1980

Country:
China

Address:
30 Haidian Nanlu, Beijing 100080, P.R.China
22 Fucheng Road, Haidian District, Beijing
173 You Hao Road, P.O. Box 102, Dalian 160001, Liaoning
51-23 Guang Yuan Xi Road, P.O. Box 522 Guangzhou 510010
Number 5 Building, Shun He Shangyie Street, Jinan City, Shandong

Phone:
86-1-837-0285, 86-1-837-0625,

Website:
http//www.cgwic.com

E-Mail:
cgwic@cgwic.com

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated National (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on June 13, 2006, freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Removed from the SDN list on June 19, 2008;
» In June 19, 2008 press release announcing the lifting of Executive Order 13382 sanctions, the U.S. Department of State declared that CGWIC had made “positive and cooperative responses to the sanctions,” and had “expanded its internal export control procedures, including extensive training and communications within the company regarding non-proliferation issues;
» Sanctioned by the United States on December 27, 2004 under the Iran Nonproliferation Act of 2000 for transferring to Iran equipment and/or technology of proliferation significance since January 1, 1999;
» Sanctioned on September 23, 2004 under the Iran Nonproliferation Act of 2000;
» Sanctioned by the United States in June 1991 and August 1993 for missile proliferation;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.