Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Medium Alert – Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.

Info:
A front company for Islamic Republic of Iran Shipping Lines (IRISL);

According to the U.S. Department of the Treasury, IRISL and affiliates have provided logistical services to Iran’s Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics (MODAFL);

Also acts on behalf of Hafiz Darya Shipping Lines (HDSL) and Sapid Shipping;

Has issued false transport documents for IRISL and IRISL affiliates to assist in the circumvention of sanctions;

Also Known As:
Good Luck Shipping
Good Luck Shipping L.L.C.
GLS
Good Luck Shipping LLC
Good Luck Shipping Services LLC

Involved In:
Missile Weapon Program

Established:
In June 2011 to replace Oasis Freight Company (which was dissolved on December 14, 2011)

Country:
United Arab Emirates

Address:
-Office 206/207 Malik Saeed, Ahmad Ghabbash, Bur Dubai, Dubai, United Arab Emirates
-P.O. Box 5562, Dubai, United Arab Emirates
-P.O. Box: 8486, Dubai, United Arab Emirates
-P.O. Box 8486, Office 206/207, Ahmad Ghubash Building, Oud Mehta, Bur Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Phone:
971-4-3575222, 971-50-5473478

E-Mail:
info@glshpg.com

Reason for the color:
» Listed by the European Union on December 1, 2011 as an entity acting on behalf of IRISL;
» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Added on July 12, 2012 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC);
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.