Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
A subsidiary of Iran’s Bank Mellat;

Entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;

Reportedly holds license N78 of the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia;

Also Known As:
Mellat Bank DB AOZT
Mellat Bank CJSC
Mellat Bank Yerevan
Bank Mellat Yerevan CJSC

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1995

Country:
Armenia

Address:
P.O. Box 24, Yerevan, Armenia
Yerevan, Amiryan 6, 375010 Armenia
#6 Amiryan Str., Yerevan, Republic of Armenia
P.O. Box 375010 P/N 24, Yerevan, Republic of Armenia
P.O. Box 24, Yerevan 0010, Republic of Armenia
Amiryan Street 6, 375010 Yerevan, Armenia
6 Amiryan St., Yerevan 0010, Armenia

Phone:
00374-10-581791, (+374 10) 581354, (+374 10) 581523, (+374 10) 581394

E-Mail:
mellat@mellatbank.am

Web Site:
www.mellatbank.am

Person of interests:
Mr. Mohammad Bagher Bagheri (general manager);
Seyed GholamReza Mousavi (deputy general manager);

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 11/05/2018, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on October 25, 2007, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Listed by the European Union on July 26, 2010 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Iranians accused Bank Mellat of spending their money


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.