Suleyman Sakan

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Since 2017, Turkey-based Suleyman Sakan, who is affiliated with Turkish firm Atlas Doviz Ticaret A.S., provided millions of U.S. dollars in foreign currency exchange services to Ansar Exchange, including through Turkey-based Atlas Doviz. Suleyman Sakan is an associate of Reza Sakan and UAE-based Sakan General Trading. Since at least 2017, Suleyman Sakan worked with Reza Sakan to expand their business activities to Oman using the Omani financial sector;

Other companies in which Süleyman has shares and/or positions as chairman or member of the board are as follows: Aspava Turizm Ticaret Ve Sanayi Anonim Şirketi, a tourism, oil and trading firm controlled by Süleyman as chairman of the board and with Turkish national Maruf Karaman a board member; Rayol Diş Ticaret Limited Şirketi, a foreign trade firm owned by Süleyman and Asiye Sakan; Ekor Gayrimenkul Emlak Danişmanlik Hizmetleri Ticaret Limited Şirketi, a real estate and consulting firm owned by partners Ekrem Karaduman and Süleyman Sakan, who is the majority shareholder; Sakan İnşaat Mimarlik Ve Kiymetli Metal Sanayi Ve Ticaret Anonim Şirketi, a construction and precious metals trade firm whose chairman of the board is listed as Süleyman; and Sakan Gida Sanayi Ve Ticaret Anonim Şirketi, a food industry and trading firm owned by Süleyman;

Süleyman joinedAtlas Döviz on October 22, 2009 by buying shares from existing partner Ahmet Çetiz, a move that was approved by the Turkish Treasury. On February 2, 2011 Süleyman’s relative Asiye Sakan also became a partner in the firm by a transfer of shares, while Süleyman increased his shares to become the majority stakeholder, effectively taking control of the firm. Since then, fresh capital has been injected into the firm practically every year;

Sakan is an associate of Reza Sakan and the UAE-based Sakan General Trading. Since at least 2017, Suleyman worked with Reza to expand their business activities to Oman using the Omani financial sector;

Atlas Doviz Ticaret A.S. is being designated pursuant to E.O. 13224 for being owned or controlled by Suleyman Sakan;

Ansar Exchange conducted currency exchange services for Ansar Bank totaling over one billion dollars. Over the past few years, Ansar Exchange also directly provided MODAFL with the equivalent of approximately 100 million in dollars and euros, in addition to the equivalent of approximately 130 million dollars’ worth of goods and services ultimately destined for the benefit of the IRGC. IRGC is terrorist organization that sponsors, funds, terrorist organizations like Hamas, Hezbollah, Taliban;

Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Industry:
Financial Services

Also Known As:
Sakan, Suleyman

Born:
25 Sep 1965

Country:
Turkey

Passport:
U06595028 (Turkey)

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on March 26, 2019 pursuant to Executive Order 13224 for assisting, sponsoring, or providing financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of, Ansar Exchange;

You May Be Interested