Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
A subsidiary of Iran’s Defense Industries Organization (DIO);

Bonyad e-Mostazafan Foundation reportedly finances the group’s foreign procurement efforts;

Has reportedly been involved in Iran’s nuclear program and its chemical and biological weapons programs;

Allegedly obtained chemical weapon precursors and production information from Israeli businessman Nahum Manbar;

Produces military and commercial products; produces and exports nuclear, biological and chemical (NBC) protection gear, detection equipment, decontamination products, mobile laboratories, handheld chemical agent detectors, protective clothing and masks, and decontamination powders and systems;

According to the National Council of Resistance of Iran (NCRI), has attempted to obtain technology for production of nuclear weapons, and has conducted work on biological weapons; according to the NCRI, has a Biological Research Center, a chemical and biological laboratory called Vira (Sina Industry), and a chemical material storage site called Shahid Meisam;

According to the NCRI, cooperates on biological weapons work with: Milad Industry in Mard-Abad, Be’ethat Industry and Shahid Salehi Industry in Qom, Sard-Shimi Industry (or Sard Chemical Industry) in Shiraz, Raja-Shimi Industry in Malard, Shahid Meysami Industry near Karaj, and Valasr Industry in Tehran; according to the NCRI, collaborates with Dr. Ali Pazirandeh;

According to the NCRI, leaders have included Revolutionary Guard Brigadier General Farmanesh and Brigadier General Seyyedi;

In the early 1990s, reportedly attempted to obtain fermenters usable for biological weapons from Swiss firms;

Also Known As:
Ministry of Defense Special Industries Group
Special Industries Organization (SIO)
Special Industrial Groups of the Ministry of Defense
Organization of Special Industries
Special Group
SIG
Ministry of Defense Special Industries Organization
Ministry of Defense Special Industrial Groups
Department 154
Special Industries Section
Special Industries Division
Special Industry Group
Special Industries
Organization of Special Industry
Special Chemical, Biological and Nuclear Industries
MIDSPGIC Co.

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon program
Military Weapon Program
Biological Weapon Program

Established:
1993

Country:
Iran

Address:
– North Felestine Avenue, Tehran, Iran
– Pasdaran Avenue, Tehran, Iran
– P.O. Box 19585/777, Tehran, Iran
– Zartosht Street, Tehran

Reason for the color:
» Added on Consolidated List of Financial Sanctions Targets in the UK;
» Listed in an annex to U.N. Security Council Resolution 1929 of June 9, 2010 as an entity involved in Iran’s nuclear or ballistic missile activities; with some exceptions, the designation requires states to freeze financial assets on their territories which are owned or controlled by the entity, by its agents, by entities it owns or controls, or by entities determined by the Security Council to have assisted the designated entity in evading sanctions, and to ensure that funds, financial assets or economic resources are prevented from being made available by their nationals or by any persons or entities within their territories, to or for the benefit of the listed entity;
» Listed by the European Union on April 24, 2007, as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; with some exceptions, European Union member states must freeze all funds and economic resources owned, held or controlled by the listed entity, and prevent funds or economic resources from being made available to it;
» Has reportedly been involved in Iran’s nuclear program and its chemical and biological weapons programs; produces military and commercial products; produces and exports nuclear, biological and chemical (NBC) protection gear, detection equipment, decontamination products, mobile laboratories, handheld chemical agent detectors, protective clothing and masks, and decontamination powders and systems;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.