Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Wholly-owned subsidiary of Bank Sepah, Iran, a large Iranian state-owned bank that has provided critical financial services to Iran’s missile program;

United Kingdom (UK) incorporated bank specializing in finance and services for international trade with a focus on Iran and the Persian Gulf region;

Also Known As:
BSIP

Involved In:
Missile Weapon program

Established:
December 31, 2001

Country:
United Kingdom

Address:
5/7 Eastcheap, London, EC3M 1JT, United Kingdom

Phone:
44 20 76231371, 44 20 76231375

E-Mail:
info@banksepah.co.uk

Web Site:
www.banksepah.co.uk

Person of interests:
Mohammad Reza Fatemi;
Gholam Reza Taheri;
Mohammad Homayouni;
Brian Constant;
Roy England;
David Swanney;
Ahmad Derakhshandeh;

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 11/05/2018 pursuant to Executive Order 13224 for being owned or controlled by Bank Sepah;
» Listed in an annex to U.N. Security Council resolution 1747 of March 24, 2007, as an entity involved in Iran’s nuclear or ballistic missile activities;
» Removed from the U.N. list by the U.N. Security Council on January 17, 2016;

» Listed by the European Union on April 20, 2007, pursuant to U.N. Security Council resolution 1747;
» Removed from the E.U. list on January 22, 2016 following the removal of U.N. sanctions;
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on January 9, 2007, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.