Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
A subsidiary of Defense Industries Organization (DIO), which is subordinate to the Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics (MODAFL);

Produces military and civil-use ships;

Provides vessels to the Iranian Navy, the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps Navy, and the Iranian Police;

Has undertaken a project to design and produce an anti-ship cruise missile, other products reportedly include the Ghadir-class mini submarine, and the Qaem-class submarine. Has conducted research on signature reduction and radiation analysis of vessels;

Affiliates include Shahid Julaei Offshore Industries, Shahid Darvishi Offshore Industries, Shahid Tamjidi Offshore Industries, Shahid Mousavi Offshore Industries, and Offshore Design and Research Center;

Company officials include Mustafa Esbati (director) and Amir Babaei (deputy head);

Also Known As:
MIG
Marine Industries Organization (MIO)
DIO Marine Industries Group
Marine Industries
Offshore Industries Group
Nautical Industries Department
Marine Industries Factory
Naval Industries Group

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1986

Country:
Iran

Address:
– Pasdaran Av., Tehran
– P.O. Box 19585/777, Tehran
– 44 Sharif St., between Hoveyzeh & Korramshahr, North Sohrevardi Ave.
– P.O. Box 19585-348, Tehran

Phone:
88767093; 88739846

Website:
irmig.ir

E-Mail:
info@irmig.ir

Person of interests:
Mustafa Esbati
Amir Babaei

Reason for the color:
» Added on Consolidated List Of Financial Sanctions Targets in the UK;
» Sanctioned (with all successors, sub-units, and subsidiaries) by the United States on February 5, 2013 under the Iran, North Korea, and Syria Nonproliferation Act; the sanctions apply for two years, and ban the U.S. government from procuring from, contracting with, or providing assistance to the entity;
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on December 21, 2012, freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Listed by the European Union on April 24, 2007 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; with some exceptions, European Union member states must freeze all funds and economic resources owned, held or controlled by the entity, and prevent funds or economic resources from being made available to it;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.