Chemical Industries and Development of Material Group

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
A branch of Iran’s Defense Industries Organization (DIO); affiliated with the Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics (MODAFL);

Produces military and civilian chemical products and materials; products include, propellant charges, steel and aluminum vessels, and explosives, including RDX, HMX and TNT; other explosive materials include gelatin dynamite, coal mine powder dynamite, cartridge emulsion explosive, bulk emulsion explosive, seismic explosion cartridges, porous prilled AN/FO, powder cartridge explosive, smooth blasting explosive, slurry explosive, cast booster, detonating cord, safety fuse, and DNT; chemical products include commercial nitrocellulose, alphacellulose, diethyl ether, ethanol, ethyl acetate, acetaldehyde, glacial acetic acid, acetic anhydride, sulfuric acid, oleum, nitric acid, sodium carboxyl methyl cellulose, lauramid, morpholine, and antioxidants;

Involved in mine development activities; parent entity of Parchin Chemical Industries;

Also oversees Esfahan Chemical Industries (Isfahan Chemical Industries) and Shahid Zeynodin Chemical Industries (Shahid Zeinodin Chemical Industries);

Identified in paperwork as the producer of increment charges seized in February 2011 by Turkish authorities in February 2011 a shipment interdicted en route from Iran to Syria;

Company officials reportedly include Ehssan Bashtani (export manager) and Mohammad Bashtani;

Also Known As:
CIDMG
Chemical Group
Chemical Industries and Development of Material Group
Chemical Industries Group
CIG
Iran Chemical Industries Group
ICIG
Chemical Industries
The Chemical & Non – Metallic Group
Chemical Industries and Development of Materials Group

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1940

Country:
Iran

Address:
– Pasdaran, Tehran, Iran
– P.O. Box 19585/311, Tehran
– Pasdaran Street, Tehran, 19585311, Iran
– Khavarah Road Km 35, Parchin, Iran
– Zarrin Shar, P.O. Box 81465-363, Esfahan, Iran
– P.O. Box 16765-368, Department 146-42, Parchin, Iran

Phone:
+982122580929; +982122581030; +98 21 22599487; 0-0098 21 22599487; 9126272274

Website:
www.cig.mod.ir/cig
www.icig.ir

E-Mail:
info@icig.ir
export@cig.mod.ir
trade@cig.mod.ir

Person of interests:
Ehssan Bashtani (export manager);
Mohammad Bashtani

Reason for the color:
» Iran’s Chemical Industries and Development of Materials Group (CIDMG) was designated pursuant to E.O. 13382 because it is owned or controlled by DIO. CIDMG is one of the major industries overseen by DIO. CIDMG produces military and civil chemical products and materials for the production of powders, propellant charges, and mine explosive materials;
» Sanctioned (with all successors, sub-units, and subsidiaries) by the United States on February 5, 2013 under the Iran, North Korea, and Syria Nonproliferation Act; the sanctions apply for two years, and ban the U.S. government from procuring from, contracting with, or providing assistance to the entity;
» Identified in paperwork as the producer of increment charges seized in February 2011 by Turkish authorities in February 2011 a shipment interdicted en route from Iran to Syria;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.