Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
The Navy of the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC) consists of 20,000 men and 1,500 boats and fast attack boats separate from the regular Navy of Artesh assuming control over Iranian maritime operations in the Persian Gulf. IRGC’s Navy has steadily improved its capabilities to support unconventional warfare and defend Iran’s offshore facilities, coastlines, and islands in the Persian Gulf. It has also a Takavar (special force) unit, called Sepah Navy Special Force (S.N.S.F.);

On 7 January 2008, US officials claimed five Iranian speedboats ‘harassed’ United States Navy vessels in the Persian Gulf. IRGC speedboats made threatening moves and in one case even came within 180 meters of US warships. The US Navy also claimed to have received a radio transmission from Iranian boats saying: “I am coming at you. You will explode in a couple of minutes”. After this US ships were said to have taken up their gun positions and were ready to open fire at one of the boats when the Iranians turned away and one of the Iranian speedboats (allegedly) dropped white boxes into the water in front of the U.S. ships, it was not clear what was in the boxes. Iranian officials and military commanders later downplayed the incidents as normal. After the US released a video showing Iranian speedboats swarming US ships in the Strait of Hormuz;

On 12 January 2016,10 American sailors were apprehended by IRGC officials off the coast of Farsi Island, which doubles as a naval installation for the IRGC. American officials stated that the sailors were on a training mission when one of their boats experienced a mechanical failure. During this time the vessel drifted into Iranian territorial waters spurring IRGC naval units to respond and apprehend the sailors with both vessels. US Secretary of State John Kerry engaged in a phone call with Iranian officials to defuse the situation;

On 21 June 2004, eight sailors and Royal Marines were seized by forces of the Revolutionary Guards’ Navy while training Iraqi river patrol personnel in the Persian Gulf. On 23 March 2007, fifteen sailors and Royal Marines from HMS Cornwall were seized by forces of the Revolutionary Guards’ Navy in the Persian Gulf;

On February 25, 2015, war games exercises (Great Prophet IX) were conducted in the general area of the Strait of Hormuz on Larak Island, Persian Gulf;

Qeshm Madkandaloo, on Qeshm Island, Iran has been a supplier to the IRGC-Navy of dockside equipment, as well as general support and maintenance services, since as early as 2011. The company has served multiple IRGC-Navy bases and has received weapons from the IRGC-Navy to test in the Strait of Hormuz;

Equipment:
Watercraft
Thondar Class Missile Boats, Tir II (IPS 18) Torpedo Boats, IPS-16 Peykaap Class Zolfaghar Torpedo Boats, Boghammar Patrol Boats, Rigid-hulled inflatable Zodiac Commando Boats, Type Seraj Speedboats Missile & Torpedo Boats, based on the Bladerunner 51 speedboat, Catamaran Shahid Nazeril.
Aircraft
Mil Mi-17 Helicopter; Bavar 2 Ground effect vehicle
Coastal Anti-Ship Missiles
Noor, based on the Chinese C-802, Kowsar, based on the Chinese C-701, Kowsar, based on the Chinese TL-10, Nasr-1, based on the Chinese TL-6, HY-2 Silkworm, Qader, medium-range anti-ship cruise missile;

Also Known As:
Navy of the Army of the Guardians of the Islamic Revolution
Revolutionary Guards’ Navy
NEDSA

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program
Chemical Weapon Program
Biological Weapon Program

Established:
1979

Allegiance:
Supreme Leader of Iran

Country:
Iran

Facilities:
Farsi Island
Sirri Island
Abu Musa
Larak Island

Person of interests:
Ali Reza Tangsiri
Fadavi Ali
Safari Morteza

Reason for the color:
» The Treasury Department designated the IRGC Navy pursuant to E.O. 13382 in October 2007, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their supporters;
» IRGCN Naval Regions;
» IRGC Navy Commander Iran ready to give crushing, appropriate response to threats;
» IRGC Navy showcases long-range fast cruising vessel;
» Iran’s Naval Forces;
» IRGC Navy Commander Fadavi American Vessels Will Be Sunk in the Persian Gulf;
» IRGC Navy to Establish Basij Navy;
» IRGC Navy Dispatches Fleet of Warships to Qatar;
» 12 torpedo cruisers join IRGC Navy;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.