Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Qods Aeronautics Industries is identified as an Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC) entity;

An affiliate of Aerospace Industries Organization (AIO);

Produces unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs), parachutes, para-gliders, para-motors and other items, which the IRGC has claimed to use as part of its asymmetric warfare doctrine;

Reportedly developed the Tallash I (Endeavor), the Tallash II Hadaf 3000 (Target 3000), Saeqeh I (“Lightning Bolt”) and II, Mohajer II, Mohajer III (Dorna), and the Mohajer IV (Hodhod) UAVs;

Qods Aeronautics Industries is an Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC) entity. The Qods (Jerusalem) Force of the Iranian Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC) is responsible for extraterritorial operations. In March 1998 it was reportedly joined under the Aviation Industries Organization (Aeronautics Industries Organization) on the order of the Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics (MODAFL);

Fan Pardazan Company and Ertebat Gostar Novin are front Company of Qods Aeronautics Industries;

Mohsen Parsajam has been involved in defense contracts, valued at tens of millions of dollars, between Rayan Roshd and its Iranian customers, including the Qods Aeronautics Industries;

Also Known As:
Qods Aviation Industries
Qoods Aviation Industries
Qhods Aviation Industries
Qods Aviation Industry
Qods Air Industries
QAI

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1985

Country:
Iran

Address:
4 Km Karaj Road, Tehran, Iran
5 kilometers into the Karaj Makhsous Road, Tehran, Iran
P.O. Box 13445-873, Tehran, Iran

Phone:
98-21-4503306 , 98-21-450330

E-Mail:
mohajer@isiran.com
mohajer@iriran.com

Web-Site:
isiran.com

Person of interests:
Reza Amidi

Reason for the color:
» Added on Consolidated List of Financial Sanctions Targets in the UK;
» Identified as an Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC) entity in an annex to U.N. Security Council resolution 1747 of March 24, 2007; with some exceptions, the U.N. designation requires states to freeze the financial assets on their territories which are owned or controlled by the entity, by its agents, or by entities it controls, and to ensure that funds, financial assets or economic resources are prevented from being made available to it;
» Listed by the European Union on March 23, 2012 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; with some exceptions, European Union member states must freeze all funds and economic resources owned, held or controlled by the listed entity, and prevent funds or economic resources from being made available to it;
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on December 12, 2013, freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.