Iran Aircraft Manufacturing Industries (IAMI)

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Iranian aircraft production company. Established in 1976, it belongs to the Iran Aviation Industries Organization (IAIO) and is located at Shahin Shahr, Isfahan;

Owned or controlled by MODAFL (Ministry of Defense Armed Forces Logistics);

According to the U.S. Treasury Department, has provided support to the Iranian Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC);

Has 250,000 square meters of space for aircraft part manufacturing and assembly, laboratories, flight test facilities and production preparation shops. Utilizes own facilities for inspection, maintenance, repair, research, development and manufacturing of military and civilian aircraft and related military logistics systems. Equipped with stretch presses, numerically-controlled turning and milling machines, foundry shops, facilities to manufacture composite aircraft parts, and surface treatment facilities. Produces the IR.AN-140 aircraft, SHAHED-278 helicopter, various UAVs, aviation components and parts, and the Sanjaghak light airplane. Developing the “Ababil-S” and “Ababil-T” UAVs. Reportedly working on a maritime patrol and tactical transport variant of the IR.AN-140 passenger/cargo aircraft for Iran’s navy. Responsible for manufacturing reverse-engineered components for U.S. fighter aircraft in service in Iran, including the F-4 Phantom, F-5 Tiger II and F-14 Tomcat;

Subsidiary Farasakht Industriesspecializes in manufacturing aerospace tools and equipment;

Bank Refah Kargaran provided financial services to Iran’s Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics (MODAFL) and Iran Aircraft Manufacturing Industrial Company (HESA). Facilitated millions of dollars of purchases by MODAFL of weapons-related items, including missiles and tanks, as well as items that enabled Iran to maintain of its fighter jets and submarines. Facilitated payments from HESA to companies and individuals involved in weapons-related procurement for Iran;

Also Known As:
Iran Aircraft Manufacturing Company (IAMCO)
Sanaye Havapaymai
HESA
Iran Aircraft Manufacturing Ind. Company
IAI
Hevapeimasazi
HASA
Iran Aircraft Manufacturing Industries Company
Iran Aircraft Mfg. Ind.
Iran Aircraft Manufacturing Industrial Company
Iran Aircraft Manufacturing Ind. Co
HESA Trade Center (HTC)
Karkhanejate Sanaye Havapaymaie Iran
Hava Peyma Sazi-e Iran
Havapeyma Sazhran
Havapeyma Sazi Iran

Invoved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1964

Country:
Iran

Address:
– Sepahbod Gharani Avenue 107, Tehran
– 28 km. Esfahan – Tehran Freeway, P.O.Box 83145-311 ShahinShahr, Esfahan, Iran
– P.O. Box 81465-935, Esfahan, Iran (HESA Trade Center)
– No. 27 Shahamat Ave. Vallie Asr Sqr., 15946 Tehran, Iran (HESA Tehran Office)
– P.O. Box 14155-5568, Tehran, Iran (HESA Tehran Office)

Phone:
98 (311) 2222028 & (312) 5224910-20, (+98 31) 22 97 37, (+98 31) 22 97 38, 0312-5227368

E-Mail:
info@hesaco.com

WebSite:
hesaco.com

Person of interests:
Mohammad Alizadeh

Reason for the color:
» Added on consolidated list of financial sanctions targes in the UK;
» On September 17, 2008, added to the Specially Designated National (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems; the designation was part of sanctions against Iranian military end-users which obtained sensitive U.S.-origin goods through Iranian procurement front companies, resulting in criminal indictment by the U.S. Justice Department of Ali Akbar Yahya, F.N. Yaghmaei, Mayrow General Trading, Atlinx Electronics, Micatic General Trading, Madjico Micro Electronics, Al-Faris, Neda Industrial Group, Bahman Ghandi, Farshid Gillardian, Kaam Chee Mun, Djamshid Nezhad, Ahmad Rahzad, Majid Seif, Eco Biochem Sdn BHD and Vast Solution Sdn BHD;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.