Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Risk Alert – Entity in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities

Info:
Faurecia is a French global automotive supplier headquartered in Nanterre, in the western suburbs of Paris. In 2013 it was the 6th largest international automotive parts manufacturer in the world and #1 for vehicle interiors and emission control technology. One in four automobiles is equipped by Faurecia. It designs and manufactures seats, exhaust systems, interior systems (dashboards, centre consoles, door panels, acoustic modules) and decorative aspects of a vehicle (aluminium, wood);

France’s Faurecia has signed two joint venture agreements with Iranian companies to expand its presence in the local market as projections predict Iran’s car market to expand dramatically as new models enter the market. Faurecia has signed agreements with Crosue Company. Crouse Company is Iranian entity that is working with U.S. sanctioned entities that are controlled by IRGC. These entities are: Bahman Group, Iran Khodro, SAIPA;

Despite U.S. sanctions on Iran regime, and regime sponsor for terrorist organizations and terrorist attacks, building weapons of mass destruction, building new missiles and threats to destroy other countries Faurecia from France continues to work in Iran;

Industry:
Automotive Industry

Established:
1997

Also Known As:
Faurecia Co.

Country:
France

Address:
Nanterre, France

Website:
www.faurecia.com

E-mail:
rsilverman@faurecia.com

Reason for the color:
» France’s Faurecia in Joint Ventures with 2 Iranian Firms;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.