Risk Level:
89% May harm your business future;

This entity is connected with designated / sanctioned entities who are helping Iranian Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
Iranian Reinsurance Company (Iranian Re), was incorporated in 2010 and commenced its operation on 16th March 2010 with its registered office in Tehran, after obtaining its operation License from the Iranian Insurance Supervisory Authority, “Bimeh Markazi Iran”;

Iranian Re has more than 4,000 shareholders. Two well known Iranian private banks, namely Bank Pasargad and Bank Sarmayeh, and 9 insurance companies are amongst the major shareholders;

As part of the re-imposition of U.S. sanctions on Iran, Bank Pasargad is added on November 5, 2018 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties;

Bank Pasargad shareholders are owned and controlled by the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC);

Iran Regime and IRGC through Bank Pasargad controls Iran Reinsurance Company;

Iran Reinsurance Company is working with international companies around the world and through these companies IRGC is operating in the world. International Companies that are working with Iran Reinsurance Company: Nephila Capital, Swiss Re, Hannover Re, Lloyd’s of London, Berkshire Hathaway / General Re, SCOR, Reinsurance Group of America, China Reinsurance Group, Korean Reinsurance Company, PartnerRe, Everest Re, Transatlantic Re, Munich Re, Africa Reinsurance Corporation, General Insurance Corporation of India;

Also Known As:
Iranian Reinsurance Co.
Iranian Reinsurance Company
Iran Re
Iran Re-Insurance Company
Iran Reinsurance Co.

Country:
Iran

Address:
No. 5, Zayandeh Roud St., North Shiraz St., Molla Sadra Ave., Tehran – Iran

Phone:
(+9821) 8862 8611 – 16

WebSite:
www.iranianre.com

Email:
info@iranianre.com

Person of interests:
Rasoul Saadi Chairman
Seyed Mohammad Asoudeh Vice Chairman and Managing Director
Hojjat Poustinchi Executive Member – Head of Technical steering Committee
Mohammad Mihanyar Executive Member of the Board of Director
Mojtaba Kobari Non-Executive Member

Articles:
U.S re-insurance companies (indirectly) collaborate with Iranian regime’s re-insurers

Reason for the color:
» U.S. Treasury designated Pasargad Bank is major shareholder at Iranian Reinsurance Company;
» Iran Reinsurance Company is in business relations with international reinsurance companies;
» Operational Scheme of how Iran Reinsurance Company is controlled by IRGC;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.