Tadbir Energy Development Group

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Tadbir Energy Group is active in major parts of oil value chain like Upstream , Oil & gas Services , Refinery , Petrochemicals , Trading and Commercials. This group is a private limited company totally owned by Tadbir Investment Group. As a holding in the field of energy, Tadbir Energy is going to create an integrated network of companies to exploit domestic and international opportunities in oil and gas industry;

Overseen by Tadbir Economic Development Group, which is controlled by the Execution of Imam Khomeini’s Order (EIKO);

Subsidiaries include Hormoz Oil Refining Company, Modaberan Chemical Company, Ghaed Bassir Petrochemical Products Company, Pars Oil Co., Persian Oil & Gas Industry Development Co., Commercial Pars Oil Co., North Drilling Co., Sadaf Petrochemical Assaluyeh Company, Polynar, Marjan Petrochemical Company, Ghadir Investment Co. and Rey Niru Engineering;

Involved in the construction of the Iran-Pakistan gas pipeline. Attempted to buy the Petit-Couronne oil refinery in Western France from the French company Petroplus;

Owns and operates a number of oil and gas refineries;

Industry:
Oil and Gas Industry

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program

Also Known As:
Tadbir Energy Development Group Co.
Tadbir Energy Group
Tadbir Energy
Tadbir Co.
Tadbir
Tadbir Energy Costar Iranian Company
Tadbir Energy Costar Iranian Co.

Established:
2008

Country:
Iran

Address:
-Mirdamad Ave. – No. 346- 6th Floor, Tehran, Iran
-6th Floor, Mirdamad Avenue, No. 346, Tehran, Iran

Phone:
+9821-2226 92 10-12

Website:
www.tadbirenergy.com

E-Mail:
info@tadbirenergy.com

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 11/5/2018 pursuant to Executive Order 13224 for being owned or controlled by Tadbir Economic Development Group, which is controlled by the Execution of Imam Khomeini’s Order (EIKO);
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on June 4, 2013;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action, but identified as part of the Government of Iran, prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.