Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Former head of the Revolutionary Prosecution of Shiraz. Responsible for illegal arrests and ill treatment of political activists, journalists, human rights defenders, Baha’is and prisoners of conscience, who were harassed, tortured, interrogated and denied access to lawyers and due process. Musavi-Tabar signed judicial orders in the notorious No 100 Detention Centre (a male prison), including an order to detain female Baha’i prisoner Raha Sabet for three years in solitary confinement;

Current job/position: Deputy Prosecutor of Shiraz in Revolution Courts (security-related charges) and the caretaker of the Office of the Revolution Court’s Prosecutor of Shiraz since July/August 2007;

Witness Accounts of Alleged Violations and Crimes:

He is the deputy prosecutor and the head of the Revolutionary Prosecution of Shiraz (the capital of Fars Province). He is directly responsible for the illegal arrests and ill treatment of civil and political activists; as well as journalists, bloggers, women’s rights defenders and Bahá’ís. He is also responsible for violating the rights of those who have converted from Islam to Christianity. These are the names of some prisoners of conscience in Shiraz who were harassed, tortured, and interrogated in the absence of access to legal representation and due process of law: Zeinab Bahraini (journalist), Masoud Sepehr (political activist), Payam Jahangir (political activist), Raha Sabet (Bahá’í), Haleh Rouhi (Bahá’í), Sassan Taghavi (Bahá’í), Gholamhossein Raeisi (human rights lawyer), and Mohammad Reza Abdollahi Nasab (journalist).

The judicial orders in the notorious No. 100 detention centre are issued or signed by Seyed Reza Mousavi Tabar. In one case, he ordered to keep Raha Sabet, a female Bahá’í prisoner for three and a half years in solitary confinement in the No. 100 detention centre, a male prison.

Involved In:
Human Rights Violations

Also Known As:
Seyed Reza Mousavi-Tabar
Seyyed Reza Musavi-Tabar

Born:
1964

Country:
Iran

Address:
Tehran, Iran

Reason for the color:
» On 12.3.2013, the European Union published the names of officials of the Islamic Republic of Iran whom the E.U. asserts are “responsible for serious human rights violations” and is thus subjecting to travel bans and asset freezes;;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.