Mohammad Fallahzadeh

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Mohammad Reza Fallahzadeh, also known as Abu Baqer, is a 59-year-old veteran of the Iranian Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC). He also held the position of deputy coordination affairs in the Quds Force, in addition to holding many other positions, including commanding the 33rd Al-Mahdi Division and the leadership of the 19th Fajr Division.

Iranian Supreme Leader Ali Khamenei approved Fallahzadeh’s appointment as deputy commander of the Quds Force based on a proposal from IRGC Commander-in-Chief Hossein Salami to succeed Major General Mohammad Hossein-Zadeh Hejazi, who died on April 19 after a heart attack at the age of 65.

According to the official media site of the Revolutionary Guards, Fallahzadeh occupied the IRGC’s leadership in various provinces, including Yazd, Isfahan and Fars, as well as the leadership of the Karbala headquarters for building an “economic institution”. He also served as governor of Yazd province from 2007 to 2013, in addition to his participation in the Iraq-Iran War (1980-1988).

Before Fallahzadeh assumed the duties of the coordination assistant to the commander of the Quds Force, he was considered the second most important Iranian leader in Syria after Qassem Soleimani, with whom he had a direct connection. Soleimani granted him wide powers in Syria in 2018, which made him one of the most important participants in the Astana conference, as well as being the main coordinator of the visits of Iranian delegations of soldiers, leaders and combat experts to Syria, informed Iranian sources revealed to the Kuwaiti newspaper Al Jarida.

When Fallahzadeh conducted an interview with the official Iranian news agency IRNA three days after the killing of Soleimani, he revealed that the latter had asked him to go to Aleppo airport to make sure that a plane carrying Soleimani could land at night, while Aleppo was besieged by Syrian factions.

Also Known As:
Abu Baqer, Fallahzadeh

Born:
1962
1963

Country:
Iran

Address:
Yazd, Iran

Reason for the color:
» Who is Mohammad Reza Fallahzadeh – the New Deputy Commander of Iran’s Qods Force;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.