Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Amin Investment Bank is a major Iranian banking establishment offering commercial and investment banking services. The company was established in 2007 as part of the government’s economic reform of the banking system;

The bank specializes in services relating to Iran’s petrochemical industry and mining sectors, representing the interests of the Abadan Refinery, and IMIDRO;

The Tadbir Group has used its subsidiaries to make significant investments in the Iranian economy, including an investment of over $100 million in Amin Investment Bank, and controls the Pardis Investment Company and Mellat Insurance Company in Iran;

Industry:
Banking Sector

Established:
2007

Also Known As:
AMINIB
Sherkat Tamin Sarmayeh Amin
Tamin Sarmayeh Amin
Amin Investment Company
Amin Investment

Country:
Iran

Address:
-No. 51, Ghobadiyan Street, Valiasr Street, Tehran, 1968917173, Iran

Phone:
49692000

Web Site:
www.aminib.com

E-Mail:
info@aminib.com

Person of interests:
Hossein Adeli (Chairman);
Ali Sanginian (General manager)
Mahmoud Bahmani (Representative of Tadbir Investment Company);
Reza Raei, Morteza Mohammadkhan (Representative of Tosee Melli Group Investment Company);
Mohammad Ebrahim Pourzarandi (Representative of Mellat Financial Group;
Ezzatollah Zarei Hanzaki (Representative of Omid Investment Management Company);
Rasoul Saadi;
Gholamhossein Mozaffari;

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 11/05/2018 pursuant to Executive Order 13224 for assisting in, sponsoring, or providing financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of Abadan Refinery and IMIDRO;;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action, but identified as a part of the Government of Iran, prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties;
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on June 4, 2013;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.