Imam Hussein University of the Revolutionary Guards

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Owned or controlled by the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC);

Reportedly has conducted nuclear development activities;

Consists of eight colleges and centers. Areas of research include nuclear physics, solid propulsion, liquid propellants, analytical chemistry, atomic and molecular physics, advanced reactor physics, and computational physics. Rreportedly hosted a 21-member research team conducting experiments on tritium;

Also Known As:
Imam Hussein University (IHU)
IHU
Emam Hoseyn Comprehensive University
Imam Hoseyn University
Imam Hossein University Complex
University of Imam Hoseyn

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program
Chemical Weapon Program
Biological Weapon Program

Established:
1986

Country:
Iran

Address:
Near Fourth Square, Tehran Pars, Shahid Babaie Highway, near Hakimiyeh and Mini-city, Tehran, Iran

Phone:
77104896

Email:
ihu.ac.ir

Website:
www.ihu.ac.ir

Person of interests:
Mohsen Fakhrizadeh
Fereydoun Abbasi Davani

Reason for the color:
» Added on November 8, 2012 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.