Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
A South Africa-based company involved in transferring funds from Iran and facilitating financial transactions to circumvent U.S. and international sanctions;

Part of the Execution of Imam Khomeini’s Order (EIKO) international financial network, which acts on behalf of the Government of Iran;

Managed by Tosee Eqtesad Ayandehsazan Company (TEACO), an EIKO subsidiary;

EIKO reportedly intended to use One Class Properties to buy a bank and an insurance company;

49% of shares are held by One Vision Investments 5 (Pty) Ltd. and 51% by the Government of Iran;

Holds investments in commercial and residential properties in the Cape Town area;

South African enterprise number is 2005/001372/07; Gholam Hossein Amouhadi, managing director of One Vision Investments 5, is reportedly one of four managing directors of One Class Properties. Taj Anvary is reportedly corporate director;

Industry:
Construction Industry

Also Known As:
Omid Development and Construction
Omid Rey Civil and Construction Company
Omid Rey Renovation and Development Co.

Established:
2005

Country:
South Africa

Website:
www.omidrey.com

E-mail:
info@www.omidrey.com

Reason for the color:
» As part of the re-imposition of U.S. sanctions on Iran, added on November 5, 2018 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13599, which targets entities controlled by the Government of Iran and Iranian financial institutions; foreign parties facilitating transactions for the entity or otherwise assisting the entity are subject to U.S. sanctions;
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) in June, 2013;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action, but identified as a part of the Government of Iran, prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.