Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Subsidiary of the Defense Industries Organization (DIO);

Shares address and contact information with Saba Battery;

Named by the U.N. Security Council as an entity whose role is to manufacture power units for the Iranian military, including for missile systems;

Also Known As:
Niru Battery Manufacturing Company
Niru Batteries MFG. Co. Ltd.
Nour Battery Manufacturing Company
Sherkate Battrijazi Niru
Niru Battery Co
Niru Battery Mfg. Co.
Nirou Battery Manufacturing Saba Battery Company
Niru Co. Ltd.
Sherkat Battery Sazi Niru Sahami Khass
The Niru Battery Company
Niru Battery Manufacturing (Batrisazi-ye Niru)
Niru Battery Mfg.CO (Saba Battery)
Sherkate Batri-e Niru

Involved In:
Missile Weapon Program

Established:
1964

Country:
Iran

Address:
– Nobonyad Blvd., Pasdaran Avenue, P.O. Box 19575-361, Tehran
– Next to Babee Exp. Way, Nobonyad Sq., Tehran
– Next to Shahid Babaei Exp’way, Nobonyad Sq., 16689, Tehran, Iran
– End of Pasdaran Avenue, Nobonyad Square, Tehran

Phone:
21-251-0523, 254-7093, +98 21 22547094, +98 21 22567608-9, +98 21 2545084

Website:
www.nirubattery.com
www.niruco.com

E-Mail:
info@nirubattery.com
export@niruco.com
niru@isiran.com

Reason for the color:
» Added on April 7, 2009 to the Specially Designated National (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Listed by the European Union on March 12, 2008, pursuant to U.N. Security Council Resolution 1803, as an entity whose funds and economic resources, and those it owns, holds or controls, must be frozen by E.U. member states, with some exceptions, and within their jurisdiction; E.U. member states must also ensure that funds or economic resources are not made available to or for the benefit of the listed entity;
» Listed in an annex to U.N. Security Council resolution 1803 of March 3, 2008, because of links to Iran’s proliferation sensitive nuclear activities or development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; with some exceptions, the designation requires states to freeze financial assets on their territories which are owned or controlled by the entity, by its agents, by entities it owns or controls, or by entities determined by the Security Council to have assisted the designated entity in evading sanctions; the designation also requires states to ensure that any funds, financial assets or economic resources are prevented from being made available by their nationals or by any persons or entities within their territories, to or for the benefit of the listed entity;
Named by the U.N. Security Council as an entity whose role is to manufacture power units for the Iranian military, including for missile systems;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.