Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
A subsidiary of the National Iranian Oil Company (NIOC) in charge of manufacturing support and procurement; trades in equipment for the oil and gas sector that can be used in Iran’s nuclear program, according to the European Union;

Attempted to procure bellows seals for the Tehran Oil Refining Company, but the procurement was denied on December 1, 2004, by a member state of the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG);

Has links to companies involved in Iran’s nuclear program and attempted to procure very hard-wearing alloy gates “which have no use outside the nuclear industry,” according to the European Union;

Has offices in Kish Island, the United Arab Emirates, Canada, China, Russia, and England (Kala Limited);

As part of the re-imposition of U.S. sanctions on Iran, added on November 5, 2018 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13599, which targets entities controlled by the Government of Iran and Iranian financial institutions; foreign parties facilitating transactions for the entity or otherwise assisting the entity are subject to U.S. sanctions;

Also Known As:
Manufacturing, Support and Procurement Kala Naft Company
MSP-KalaNaft Company
MSP Kala Naft Co. Tehran
Kala Naft Co. SSK
Kala Naft Company Ltd.
Kala Naft Tehran
Kala Naft Tehran Company
Kala Limited
Kala Naft Canada
Kala Naft Company
Kala Naft London Ltd

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program
Chemical Weapon Program
Biological Weapon Program

Established:
1983

Country:
Iran

Address:
Sepahbod Gharani Avenue, P.O.Box: 15815/1775 or 15815/3446, Tehran, Iran
NIOC House, 4 Victoria Street, London SW1H 0NE, England, United Kingdom
1102, 233-7 Avenue, S.W. Calgary, Alberta, T2P 2Z1, Canada

Phone:
9821-71041, (+98 21) 882019, (+98 21) 88912231, 44-207-340-5000, 403-266-4222

E-Mail:
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]

Web Site:
www.kalanaft.com
www.kalanaft-tehran.com
www.kalaltd.com
www.kalanaftcanada.com

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on November 05, 2018 pursuant to Executive Order 13224 for being owned and controlled by National Iranian Oil Company (NIOC);
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on June 16, 2010;
» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Listed by the European Union on July 26, 2010 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.