Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Supplies entities in Iran with raw materials;

Overseen by Machine Sazi Arak;

Has sought to procure steel products for Iran’s oil and gas industries;

Listed as a supplier for National Iranian Oil Engineering and Construction Company (NIOEC);

Imports and exports reportedly including ferrous and non-ferrous metals, machinery, steel, and cement;

Also Known As:
West Sun Trade

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1990

Country:
Germany

Address:
– Winterhuder Weg 8, Hamburg 22085, Germany
– Arak Machine Mfg. Bldg., 2nd Floor, opp. of College Economy, Northern Kargar Ave., Tehran 14136, Iran

Phone:
0049 40 2270170

E-Mail:
adib@westsuntrade.de
info@westsuntrade.com

Web Site:
www.westsuntrade.com
www.westsuntrade.de

Person of interests:
Ali Shirani;
Hossein Adib;
Mohammad Bagher Sobhani;
Freidoon Loftfi Bafandi;
Hamid Reza Moradi;
Abbas Maleki Tehrani

Reason for the color:
» As part of the re-imposition of U.S. sanctions on Iran, added on November 5, 2018 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13599, which targets entities controlled by the Government of Iran and Iranian financial institutions; foreign parties facilitating transactions for the entity or otherwise assisting the entity are subject to U.S. sanctions;
» Listed by the European Union on May 23, 2011 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; with some exceptions, European Union member states must freeze all funds and economic resources owned, held or controlled by the listed entity, and prevent funds or economic resources from being made available to it;
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on August 3, 2010;
Has sought to procure steel products for Iran’s oil and gas industries;

» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action, but identified as a part of the Government of Iran, prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.