Mahab Ghodss Consulting Engineering Company

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Mahab Ghodss Consulting Engineering Company is an Iran-based entity that is owned or controlled by the Government of Iran. In addition to its standard engineering and construction projects, this entity has been involved in the construction of a nuclear power plant in Iran;

Activities include engineering for hydropower projects, dams, irrigation and drainage systems, water treatment facilities, pumping stations, and oil and gas transmission lines, and provides surveying, microgeodesy, photogrammetry, environmental impact, and project management services;

Has been involved in the construction of a nuclear power plant in Iran, according to the U.S. Treasury Department; conducted an environmental study and engineering geological survey of the Bushehr Nuclear Power Plant (BNPP);

As part of the re-imposition of U.S. sanctions on Iran, added on November 5, 2018 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13599, which targets entities controlled by the Government of Iran and Iranian financial institutions; foreign parties facilitating transactions for the entity or otherwise assisting the entity are subject to U.S. sanctions.

Previously added to the SDN list on August 3, 2010, pursuant to the Iranian Transactions Regulations, which target entities controlled by the Government of Iran;

Despite U.S. sanctions, Mahab Ghodss Consulting Engineering Company is still working on projects in: Nepal, Zimbabwe, Nigeria, Uganda, Sri Lanka, India, Oman, Tajikistan, Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, Equatorial Guinea, Syria, Qatar, Albania, Germany, Mali and Sudan;

Sepasad Engineering Company is listed as clients of Mahab Ghodss Consulting Engineering Company;

Mahab Ghodss Consulting Engineering Company owns shares in Saba Power and Water Industries Investment Corporation. Saba Power and Water Industries Investment Corporation owns and controls Mapna Group;

Also Known As:
Mahab Ghodss Consulting Engineering Co.
Mahab Ghodss Consulting Engineers SSK
Mahab Qods Engineering Consulting Co.
Mahab Ghodss (Consulting Engineering Company)
MG
Mahab Ghodss
Mahab Ghodss, International Consulting Engineering Co.
Mahab Ghodss Consulting Engineers Co.
Mahab Ghodss Consulting Engineers
Mahab Ghods Consulting Engineers Co.
Mahab Ghods Consulting Engineers
Mahab-Ghods
Mahab Ghods Co.
Mahab Ghods
Mahab Ghods Consulting Engineering Company
Mahab Ghodss Company

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Established:
1986

Country:
Iran

Address:
16, Takharestan Alley, Dastgerdy Avenue, Postal Code 19187 81185, P. O. Box 19395-6875-Tehran-I.R.Iran

Phone:
(+98 21) 22221071-8
+98 21 222 21071-7

Web Site:
www.mahabghodss.com

E-Mail:
info@mahabghodss.com

Registration ID:
48962 (Iran)

Person of interests:
Nasser Tarkeshdooz (managing director)
Kamyar Bayatmakoo (manager)

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on November 05, 2018;
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on August 3, 2010;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action, but identified as part of the Government of Iran, prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.