Risk Level:
89% May harm your business future;

This entity is connected with designated / sanctioned entities who are helping Iranian Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
Canymes is working in Iranian steel sector, which is sanctioned by the U.S. Treasury Department. An executive order issued by U.S. covers Iran’s iron, steel, aluminum and copper sectors, the Islamic Republic’s largest non-petroleum-related sources of export revenue and 10% of its export economy;

Canymes was established in 2001 as a leading general contractor in the field of mine and metal specifically in copper and steel supported by Pension Fund Institute and National Iranian Copper Industries. After 19 years of experience and relying on technical knowledge of Iranian experts; today, Canymes operates as a leading general contractor in EPC and MC projects by applying cutting edge technology. Canymes seeks to outshine rivals by technical knowledge and successful experience in projects. In this way, by using capabilities of domestic companies and cooperate with foreign companies, it will be achievable to be one of the most brilliant brands in the field;

Canymes it’s owned or controlled by the National Iranian Copper Industries Company, which is added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on January 10, 2020 pursuant to Executive Order 13871 for operating in the iron, steel, aluminum, or copper sectors of Iran. Shareholders of National Iranian Copper Industries Company are: Bank Mellat, Bank Tejarat, Bank Refah Kargaran, Iran Export Development Bank;

Subsidiaries:
Foolad Kuban Company
Fanavaran Sanat Bardsir Company

Clients:
– Sirjan Iranian Steel Complex
– Gol Gohar Sirjan Company
– Sirjan Nazmavaran Company
– Sirjan Gohar Ravesh Company
– Zarand Iranian Steel Company
– Kerman Jihad Nasr Company
– Sarcheshmeh Copper Complex
– National Iranian Copper Industries Company
– Mazrae mine
– Shahin Industrial Mining Company
– Esfarayen Industrial Complex
– Minakan Company
– Nipec Company
– Chahar Gonbad Copper Mining Company
– Dana Energy Engineering Company
– Agh-dare Pouya Zarkan Processing Company
– Takht-Gonbad Shining Copper Processing Company
– Khorram-dasht Amin Mining Industrial Company
– Arta Axon Parseh Company

Industry:
Steel Industry

Also Known As:
Canymes Company
Canymes Co.

Country:
Iran

Address:
Number 32, 6th Alley, Bokharest (Ahmad-Qasir) Street, Argentina Square, Tehran, Iran

Phone:
021-84335000

Website:
www.canymes.com

E-mail:
info@canymes.com

Reason for the color:
» Canymes company is controlled by the National Iranian Copper Industries;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.